Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2012, 05:38 AM
justNotz justNotz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dusseldorf
Posts: 15
Unhappy Structure 1.1 outs don't list on tracks I/O tabs

Following the PT210M manual I should be able to route channels from a single instance of Structure I've placed on an instrument track to a separate track fro each channel, but it doesn't. The I/O tab remains greyed out on all other tracks (Aux, audio) with no structure channels to select separately as input to record and mix.

Installed PT IEP on PT 10.2. ... reinstalled PT 10.2. Strike works fine and routes as expected just not structure. I also duplicated the same issue on two machines. ... Tried trashing prefs, etc, reinstalling PT but still frustrated.

Is this a known issue? would appreciate some support as it was one of the main reasons for purchasing the IEP.

Thanks,


PT 10.2
MBOX Pro 1.0.16
-------------------
Mac Book Pro
OS X vr 10.7.4, 2.66 Ghz Intel Core i7
8Gb 1067 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2012, 05:31 PM
audiomania audiomania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southern California
Posts: 7
Default Re: Structure 1.1 outs don't list on tracks I/O tabs

having same issue did you ever find a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2012, 10:23 AM
justNotz justNotz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dusseldorf
Posts: 15
Default Re: Structure 1.1 outs don't list on tracks I/O tabs

I did, but I tried so many things I can't be sure what exactly was the key to the solution. However, first thing is too completely uninstall the Structure free and remove all traces, trash prefs, DB's etc. Open PT and check its completely removed.

Install the full version of Structure and it should be fine. I did this on 10.2 and currently have a fresh install on a virgin machine for 10.3 so will post back if there are any repetitions of the issue and will log the fix.

Hth
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure AAX Multiple outs? 6lovemusic AAX Plug-ins 2 10-27-2013 04:46 PM
Structure 1.1 Patch List Kronos06 Virtual Instruments 2 01-06-2012 01:06 PM
manually setting warp tabs/ deleteing multiple arp tabs glideman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-22-2010 01:31 PM
'Structure' does not appear on my plug-in list HerbD Virtual Instruments 1 09-02-2007 02:51 AM
Would the Line 6 POD pro SPDIF outs make the guit. tracks MIDI tracks? Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2000 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com