Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2005, 05:04 PM
Pro Tools LE Pro Tools LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 104
Default Dual Digi 002\'s With A Command 8

Hi everyone. I've just read on a recording studios website in the gear section they have two Digi 002s connected. I have also seen their pictures so they do have the Dual Digi002's linked somehow. I was just wondering was this really possible. I would like to link 2 Digi002's and a Command 8 if possible. I know crazy but just imagine the possibilites. More midi and inputs, outputs. Here is the Quote from their website.
Quote:
SMS is a digital recording studio. We record using PC and MAC workstations. Our primary recording station is a MAC system using dual Digi002's with ProTools and Garage Band. We can bring in 8 audio tracks at a time. We can bring in 6 separate MIDI devices in a single pass.
So there is your proof. Also here is their website if you don't believe me http://www.southmainstudios.com/MWSM...ByID/Recording
__________________
Support Independent Artists!! You can start by visiting www.myspace.com/2gonline
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2005, 06:50 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Dual Digi 002\'s With A Command 8

It's not physically possible. The drivers don't support it.

Even if it was, they would be able to "bring in" more than 8 audio tracks with a setup like that.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2005, 07:52 PM
AM STUDIOS AM STUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 196
Default Re: Dual Digi 002\'s With A Command 8

just an idea, they might be using the secong 002 as a adat into the first one. because you can set the 002 in standalone mixing.. so thats how they might be running the dual 002 otherwise beats me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2005, 08:07 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Dual Digi 002\'s With A Command 8

Yeah, I suppose. Awfully expensive way to go about it if so.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2005, 09:05 PM
Pro Tools LE Pro Tools LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 104
Default Re: Dual Digi 002\'s With A Command 8

Quote:
Yeah, I suppose. Awfully expensive way to go about it if so.
Why do you say that spkguitar? Just wondering
__________________
Support Independent Artists!! You can start by visiting www.myspace.com/2gonline
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2005, 10:08 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Dual Digi 002\'s With A Command 8

You can bring 18 sources into a single 002 far cheaper than buying a second 002.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2005, 12:12 AM
seagull seagull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Savage, MN
Posts: 129
Default Re: Dual Digi 002\'s With A Command 8

The September/October TapeOp has a compairison of Pro Tools M-Powered with a Firewire 1814 and Pro Tools LE with a 002r. In the review the author talks about how they locked two LE rigs together with MIDI. They also used a LucidGENx6-96 to clock a Rosetta 800 of one system and a UA 2192 of another system so they could double the track count and not have any drifting. Sounds like a lot of work and money to me but apparently it's possible.
__________________
"What we Play is Life" -Louis Armstrong
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2005, 05:51 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Dual Digi 002\'s With A Command 8

Quote:
In the review the author talks about how they locked two LE rigs together with MIDI.
Yeah, that's two computers. It's well known that you can do that. He was talking about 2 digi interfaces on one computer.

Quote:
Why do you say that spkguitar? Just wondering
002 = $2200 for 8 more inputs in standalone mode?

digimax LT = $800 for 8 extra inputs (hell you could even go with the Bear-ing-er ADA8000 for $230!)

You do the math...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2005, 05:55 AM
Pro Tools LE Pro Tools LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Macon, GA
Posts: 104
Default Re: Dual Digi 002\'s With A Command 8

Yes they have a Mac and PC or I think two Macs so it is possible. Yes I wonder could you do 2 Digi002's and a Command8
__________________
Support Independent Artists!! You can start by visiting www.myspace.com/2gonline
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2005, 06:02 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Dual Digi 002\'s With A Command 8

Your original post:
Quote:
Our primary recording station is a MAC system using dual Digi002's with ProTools and Garage Band
You original question was about ONE computer.

Yes two computers is possible (I've done it myself with my 002r, and the old mBox I used to have that Bastiaan now owns), but then you have to run two separate sessions for each tune (one on each computer), sync them together, the whole nine yards. Really not worth all the hassle OR the money in my opinion.

But hey, if you're willing to spend all that dough trying to get it to work, more power to ya.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 digi 002's on the same system WertreW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-21-2007 11:50 AM
Can more than one digi 002's be linked together? Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-21-2007 10:48 AM
linking two digi 002's 72fetter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-15-2006 10:46 AM
2 digi 002's MarkTrance 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-21-2004 08:33 PM
Digi 002's Plug-ins at 96kHz The Central Scrutinizer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-07-2002 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com