Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2012, 07:34 AM
JusShortyAudio JusShortyAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: 63 new heath close
Posts: 2
Angry Protools 8.0.5 Helpp!!! (No signal or sound!!!) :(

The issue: I can get a signal through the Mbox mini2, there are levels showing and I can hear the sound, but even though everything seem's to be correct such as inputs and outputs and my arming tracks ready for recording, it just wont record.
I've looked at countless forums and there doesn't seem to be a solution, my laptop is efficient enough to run protools and I was able to record before linking up my midi keyboard, since I did that it doesn't seem to want to record but I get signal and sound which I don't understand, also I only get a signal through an instrument track and not an audio track which confuses me as with vocals and guitar I'm supposed to use a mono audio track but when I do use a mono audio track I get neither signal or sound unlike the instrument track. This happens with both vocal and guitar, the microphone I use is a Shure SM58 so there is no need for phantom power, the monitor mix is turned all the way right and input 1 and 2 are turned up enough to hear and record, also the headphone/speaker knob is turned up enough and at the back of the box none of the button's are switched in as they are not needed.
Any help would be much appreciated thanks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2012, 04:12 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: Protools 8.0.5 Helpp!!! (No signal or sound!!!) :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by JusShortyAudio View Post
The issue: I can get a signal through the Mbox mini2, there are levels showing and I can hear the sound, but even though everything seem's to be correct such as inputs and outputs and my arming tracks ready for recording, it just wont record.
I've looked at countless forums and there doesn't seem to be a solution, my laptop is efficient enough to run protools and I was able to record before linking up my midi keyboard, since I did that it doesn't seem to want to record but I get signal and sound which I don't understand, also I only get a signal through an instrument track and not an audio track which confuses me as with vocals and guitar I'm supposed to use a mono audio track but when I do use a mono audio track I get neither signal or sound unlike the instrument track. This happens with both vocal and guitar, the microphone I use is a Shure SM58 so there is no need for phantom power, the monitor mix is turned all the way right and input 1 and 2 are turned up enough to hear and record, also the headphone/speaker knob is turned up enough and at the back of the box none of the button's are switched in as they are not needed.
Any help would be much appreciated thanks.
Just in case you are unaware, you cannot record Audio on an Instrument track.

The fact that you can see a signal on one track and not the other is puzzling since it sounds like you know how to assign track input selection.

Can you take a screenshot of your session and post a link so we can take a look at your setup?

Are you recording to a separate drive?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2012, 07:16 AM
JusShortyAudio JusShortyAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: 63 new heath close
Posts: 2
Smile Re: Protools 8.0.5 Helpp!!! (No signal or sound!!!) :(

Yeah, I've kind of realised that now people keep saying it's only for midi controlled sounds.

That's what I don't understand I pretty sure I'm doing everything right :S

Yes I am recording to a 1TB external HD although I tried recording straight to the C:drive and nothing still, it's been a pain I've tried everything I can think of, it's the first time I've had to join a forum for answers, even though still, no solution to the issue.

After writing all of this, I loaded up a new session to take a screen shot and it recorded! The only thing is, there's no signal level but I can hear the sound, I assumed there was no sound, because there was no signal level (which still confuses me, as there should be) when I was either playing the guitar or tapping the microphone, but then again there wasn't a waveform made when I tried recording before and i surely would of heard the sound, so I don't know what was wrong before lol! I'm just happy its working!

Thanks for trying to help I appreciate it!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELPP!! Hardware error?! Ccstar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-31-2013 04:44 PM
Helpp!!! katany Windows 3 02-26-2012 06:13 PM
MIDI Delay; Please Helpp. JamMasterMax General Discussion 1 06-15-2010 03:45 AM
Looking for pro tools 7 le download for win xp. helpp fours 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-08-2007 04:37 AM
HELPP!!!! tufferz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-27-2007 04:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com