Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2010, 12:59 PM
Brianlykaios Brianlykaios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools Purchase

Hello,

I don't currently own Pro Tools. I own Ableton lite. I want to purchase Pro Tools but I am uncertain about a few things.

I want to use my Audio Interface (a Tascam US 1641) But I heard only certain interfaces work with pro tools? can anyone reassure me that it will work?

also, I can upgrade my ableton lite to the next version of ableton for only $300....but pro-tools is confusing to me. is there a version of pro tools with plenty of tracks for near that price?

Thanks,
Brian.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2010, 01:42 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Pro Tools Purchase

As to using the US1641, that will not work as ProToolsLE requires its own hardware. There are some that complain about that as they feel they should be able to use whatever hardware with whatever software they want. But making it this way--it just works! There is no worrying about "will this work" as there are indeed some conflicts between certain software and hardware packages. This also allows ProTools to be better integrated into both the hardware interface AND the computer as it's a single driver, and not multiple drivers trying to speak the same language. Let me ask you this---WHY do you want ProTools?
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2010, 02:23 PM
Brianlykaios Brianlykaios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools Purchase

Oh okay. I wouldn't complain about that, I think that's a great idea. Makes everything work easier. I just wish I knew earlier.

I want to record my band full instead of just little demos. I've been working with just 8 tracks for 2 years. The first year and a half just demos of myself and then a band E.P. but I wanted to use pro tools to record the main band at a recording space we made then bring the pro tools file over to a local studio to get vocals, piano, and anything else. then get it mixed and mastered over there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where do i purchase pro tools 9? Sting macOS 5 12-03-2012 08:49 AM
Pro Tools 9 purchase help. dougens Pro Tools 9 4 11-24-2010 11:11 AM
pro tools purchase badegg General Discussion 3 12-15-2009 08:36 AM
purchase of pro tools 8 dksellou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-16-2009 05:54 PM
can one purchase just Pro Tools LE by itself jrbanjo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-10-2006 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com