Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2007, 05:38 PM
tufferz tufferz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Default HELPP!!!!

Hi everyone, im fairly new to pro-tools, i recently bought an mbox2 and it came with the igntionpack with a bunch of plug ins and what not. When i first installed them they show loading in the loading screen, but they arent in the Audio suite menu or anywhere to be found. I then read something saying i need an ilok to authorize these plug ins. So i bought one off of sweetwater.com, plugged it in, only to find, nothing changed. i still cant find these plug ins anywhere! Can anyone tell me what im doing wrong? Or maybe there is a special way to install them? I just installed like i normally would, and i can see them in my library/audio/digi/plug ins.... but they just are no where to be found inside the program. plleeassee help me, im frustraited!

-eric
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2007, 06:39 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: HELPP!!!!

Hello,

I'll assume you know the basics of using plugins in pro tools?? if you don't then you need to read that secton of the manual NOW!!!!

You need to authorise the plugins to work by using the ilok! you need to go to www.ilok.com and register an account there and register your ilok. then there should be some authorisation cards with the plugins you bought that came with PT!! by using these authorisation cards you can activate the auth codes to your ilok, once all the authorisation codes are in the ilok then the plugins will be able to load!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2007, 06:47 PM
tufferz tufferz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: HELPP!!!!

i've done that, but they still dont load, and also what about the list of plug ins i have from bomb factory, moogerfrooger, fairchild, all those ones too that were on my PT cd that i installed dont load either.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2007, 07:04 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: HELPP!!!!

Quote:
i've done that, but they still dont load, and also what about the list of plug ins i have from bomb factory, moogerfrooger, fairchild, all those ones too that were on my PT cd that i installed dont load either.
Hi,

Are you able to open ANY plugin?

You're clicking on the insert strip on a channela and there's no plugins there?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2007, 07:51 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: HELPP!!!!

Every PT system comes with a compliment of Digidesign's own "Digirack" plugins and a selection of Bombfactory plugins that get automatically installed along with Pro Tools.

The Ignition Pack includes a bunch of stripped down or "lite" versions of plugins like Live, Amplitube, BFD etc, that while fully functional are really there as an enticement towards buying the fully featured versions.

non of those plugins require an iLok

At an additional cost at the time of your initial purchase (if you so choose to take the option) there are also various " Factory " bundles that comprise various plugins from Bombfactory, Joe Meek, Sansamp etc, and includes a pre-authorized iLok .

The PT disk does however, for the sake of convenience include the installers for the plugins in the "Factory" bundles.

That does not mean that you have the use of them, and is why you are being confronted with authorization prompts each time you launch PT.

You need to either buy the licenses for each individual plugin (very expensive way of doing it vs buying a "factory" bundle) or just uninstall the plugins that require authorizations.

The first thing you should do is to read all the documentation that came with your hardware, to establish which plugins you should have for "free" and which ones are optional extras - though it looks like your purchase of an iLok was unnecessary (for the time being at least).

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2007, 12:46 AM
tufferz tufferz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: HELPP!!!!

and that is the answer to it, i thought they had put those plug ins there as lite versions of em. Thanks for the help. but amplitude still doesnt work, is that a stand alone or not cause its not in my inserts list. thanks again for all the help, im a PT newb!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2007, 04:18 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: HELPP!!!!

If you set the two options in the preferances windows that will "organise plugins by manufacturer" and "organise plugins by catagory", when you click on an insert a more managable list of all your plugins will appear.

Amplitube can be found under I K Multimedia in the manufacturers section, or under "Other" in the catagory section.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELPP!! Hardware error?! Ccstar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-31-2013 04:44 PM
Protools 8.0.5 Helpp!!! (No signal or sound!!!) :( JusShortyAudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-27-2012 07:16 AM
Helpp!!! katany Windows 3 02-26-2012 06:13 PM
MIDI Delay; Please Helpp. JamMasterMax General Discussion 1 06-15-2010 03:45 AM
Looking for pro tools 7 le download for win xp. helpp fours 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-08-2007 04:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com