Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 11-04-2010, 10:33 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

OK, well just to report, I did the upgrade to HD9 tonight, got the iLok squared away, downloaded about 5 Gb of stuff from Avid, installed it, and all systems are go. Amazing. I did not think I'd be looking at a powerful PT application on my native rig tonight. I've got it installed on a 12 Core Mac Pro with two 5770 cards, a ton of drives internally and through a RocketRaid SATA III 6 Gb/s card, Snow Leopard running the 64 bit kernel, and 48 Gb of RAM (six 8 Gb sticks to preserve triple channel) plus a second 12 core machine as a sample/VI slave running VSL Ensemble Pro. Interfaces are two Metric Halo ULN-8's, which are amazing (sound great, enormously flexible, a ton of DSP & plug-ins), and they just got a major software upgrade today, too.

Installation went smoothly. The only glitch is that on the first boot, PT HD9 got hung up when the WaveShell was installing. It loaded fine the second time.

The only things I'm missing are the whine of four Digidesign HD 192 interfaces, and a few verb plugs (Revibe and the three TC Electronics plugs which are TDM only), plus Crane Song Phoenix. I've got various replacements for those, and more on the way.

Logic Pro 9 is still going to be my main go-to application for the kind of stuff I do, but it's going to be nice to still have access to a serious, non-dumbed down PT rig with a ton of power when I need it. A great replacement for my old PT HD6 PCI rig and G5 DP. I was planning on buying one of the new Avid MPowered boxes, just to have some basic capability for packing and unpacking stem sessions, but I ended up with a lot more. I'm very happy about this.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 11-04-2010, 10:35 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkdefino View Post
And if I buy the toolkit? Do I get the better mix engine?
No. Only with HD hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 11-04-2010, 11:02 PM
funkdefino funkdefino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 390
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

From today's press conference:

"PT9-HD is not for sale but buying the complete production toolkit gets you all the same features".

Guess they forgot about the mix engine.
__________________
WOW! What is that a .38?

38, 39 what ever it takes.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 11-04-2010, 11:18 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,767
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
If you're referring to the one where MIDI is not recorded properly with ADC enabled and long delay plug-ins in the session then, yes, it's fixed in this version.

We also plan on merging it into a CS release for 8.1.
Awesome!
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 11-05-2010, 12:07 AM
funkdefino funkdefino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 390
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ekuehnl View Post
Pro Tools = 32-bit Floating Point
Pro Tools|HD Native = 64-bit Floating Point
Pro Tools|HD = 48-bit Fixed Point
Maybe Avid needs to chime in on this...


Q: What is the difference in functionality between Pro Tools HD 9 software and Pro Tools 9 software with the added Complete Production Toolkit 2 option?
A: There are no feature/functional differences between Pro Tools HD 9 software and Pro Tools 9 software with the added Complete Production Toolkit 2 option.
__________________
WOW! What is that a .38?

38, 39 what ever it takes.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 11-05-2010, 12:10 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Awesome!
And hopefully SOON!
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 11-05-2010, 12:11 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

The mixer differences are between the hardware.. TDM chips use fixed point math, the Native/HD is a hybrid system with some math on the FPGA for ADC, and PT Open uses the CPU which is 32 bit floating point.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 11-05-2010, 12:12 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rail Jon Rogut View Post
The mixer differences are between the hardware.. TDM chips use fixed point math, the Native/HD is a hybrid system with some math on the FPGA for ADC, and PT Open uses the CPU which is 32 bit floating point.

Rail
My understanding is that the FPGA is just for the monitor mixer; ADC is done by the mix engine running on the host CPU. I could be wrong though.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 11-05-2010, 12:15 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

There are some other HD only features enabled in PT9 with Native/HD which may be programmed into the FPGA. I'm sure DTS can clarify.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 11-05-2010, 12:15 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: Pro Tools 9!

I have to say I find it very hard - maybe for the first time in my ProTools life - to see the big reason to upgrade as a HD-user......I might be wrong but this seems as LE only value for money, but that may be where the future is anyway for Avid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com