Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:46 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 381
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Software Upgrade - From what?

I see upgrades from DV Toolkit and the Music Toolkit but how about from CPTK 1?

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:54 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Software Upgrade - From what?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
I see upgrades from DV Toolkit and the Music Toolkit but how about from CPTK 1?

JR
No need - you can use all the CPTK 2 features with a CPTK 1 auth.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-04-2010, 07:13 PM
Bobogura Bobogura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Posts: 111
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Software Upgrade - From what?

So to get this right..
I cant sell my old PCI-x core card which I'm not using anymore if I want to keep PTHD to use on my laptop?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-04-2010, 07:37 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Software Upgrade - From what?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobogura View Post
So to get this right..
I cant sell my old PCI-x core card which I'm not using anymore if I want to keep PTHD to use on my laptop?
Well, the way I read this, you could upgrade to HD9, and then sell the card. But if you didn't transfer the ownership to the buyer (and/or sell the license to HD9 with the card), the new owner of the card could not buy a current version of PT to run on it.

Ownership of a serial number seems to be the only way to get HD9.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-04-2010, 08:57 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Software Upgrade - From what?

This is a bright move by Avid.

It gets rid of the competition they were facing from all of the old HD systems out there, and provides several upgrade paths for those who invested in HD awhile ago. They can either go HD PCIe, or HD Native, or just retire their old HD cards and use the new core audio version.

Perhaps I'll retire my G5 / HD3 and get an iMac with some nice converters.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-06-2010, 06:40 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 408
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Software Upgrade - From what?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitshack View Post
Does that include 8.01?
I guess/hope this is yes..
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2021.3.1, MAC PRO 12 core TRASHCAN with [count it] 64 GIG ram 10.15 catalina, . TBolt Antelope 32+ Gen3... SSL Sigma summing, SMART Comp C1LA all SSD's [samsungpro],
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-06-2010, 09:11 AM
poem poem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 52
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Software Upgrade - From what?

What's the different between Full ver and upgrade ver?

I'm on PT HD2 8.1 so can I juz upgrade my system to PT9 or I have to buy the Full Ver???

Cross upgrade or Full Ver???

Avid want to make money but freaking lazy to explain to their customers
WTF
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-06-2010, 02:35 PM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 813
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Software Upgrade - From what?

I'm a moron, explain me please...

I've got a HD2(PCI-e) with a Lynx Aurora 16.

What do I buy? The HD 9 Upgrade? This I can use with my cards or Native on another Mac/PC laptop/PC(Windows 7) if I pull the iLoK? Can I run this native on my current Mac Pro with Eleven or using a Lynx Aurora Firewire Card instead of the HD Cards? I suppose I'd need to see how that goes performance wise. I like the performance with cards.

Does HD 9 when used Native have the same performance of the full version of PT9?

What does the $648 version of the HD upgrade have over the basic upgrade?

TIA!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-06-2010, 04:07 PM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,382
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Software Upgrade - From what?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
I see upgrades from DV Toolkit and the Music Toolkit but how about from CPTK 1?
And where is upgrade from Digitranslator? I have already paid for OMF ability. Now I pay for it again???
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-09-2010, 02:28 PM
z1mac2 z1mac2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Software Upgrade - From what?

Here then is my dilemma. I have been running PT8 LE with digi002. I just bought used PCIx core card for my G5(not installed yet). I also have liquid saffire 56. I am in the middle of overdubs and planning to mix a project in about 2-3 weeks. How will PT ( fit inot my scenario(and vice versa)?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 7 LE/8 Upgrade Software Sinical Windows 3 07-24-2013 05:12 PM
Pro Tools Software upgrade dclift 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-26-2013 07:59 AM
Wtb pro tools HD 10 software Upgrade from HD 8 keba Buy & Sell 1 01-29-2013 05:39 PM
Wtb pro tools HD 10 software Upgrade from HD 8 keba Buy & Sell 2 01-27-2013 12:23 PM
Q: If I recently purchased a Pro Tools LE software upgrade—how do I obtain Pro Tools dmm Pro Tools 9 0 11-12-2010 10:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com