Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2021, 09:39 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 327
Default Protools Ultimate and Carbon

Are there any benefits of running Protools Ultimate with the Carbon? Would it allow me to create/open sessions with surround outputs!?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2021, 10:40 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 490
Default Re: Protools Ultimate and Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiot View Post
Are there any benefits of running Protools Ultimate with the Carbon? Would it allow me to create/open sessions with surround outputs!?
Yes, Pro Tools | Ultimate will allow you to use surround tracks and busses. However, Carbon doesn't yet provide the ability for surround monitoring control. So, you'll need an external surround monitor controller if you want to monitor in surround formats. Pro Tools | Ultimate also provides higher max voice count among other features. Go here for comparison tables.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2021, 12:00 PM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 327
Default Re: Protools Ultimate and Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Yes, Pro Tools | Ultimate will allow you to use surround tracks and busses. However, Carbon doesn't yet provide the ability for surround monitoring control. So, you'll need an external surround monitor controller if you want to monitor in surround formats. Pro Tools | Ultimate also provides higher max voice count among other features. Go here for comparison tables.
Thats great to hear. Guess I better get one then.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2021, 12:09 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 490
Default Re: Protools Ultimate and Carbon

__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Carbon- Extend existing Ultimate Perpetual? SOUNDDECISION Pro Tools | Carbon 8 04-21-2021 10:12 AM
AAC Needs to be added to Protools Ultimate kayquarii Pro Tools 2020 9 02-16-2021 12:20 PM
Protools Carbon available on bestbuy.com nst7 Pro Tools | Carbon 0 01-13-2021 12:49 PM
ProTools Carbon webpages / demo IrelandM Pro Tools | Carbon 2 12-09-2020 07:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com