Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2021, 08:24 AM
Philharmonic7 Philharmonic7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 87
Default MTRX Studio

Hi all,

I’m considering to purchase a mtrx studio and wanted to know if I can connect it directly using the Dante port to my computer. I’m not interested in getting an HDX card and connecting it via digilink.

If direct connection from Dante port to computer is possible, anything to be aware of? Pitfalls? Pros and cons? Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2021, 03:02 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: MTRX Studio

Yes if you use Dante DVS (virtual soundcard).

Only pitfalls (atm) i know of:
DVS isn't playing nice with the 10GBe ports on the new Mac Pro. You need to get a 1GBe USB/TB ethernet dongle. Hopefully they'll fix that soon.
DVS has a latency (up to 10ms) -- it is something you set and can be lowered. How low you can set it will depend on the number of channels you want to run and your computer's performance.

Pretty much just look up Dante DVS. That becomes your "soundcard" and the MTRX Studio becomes your digital audio patch system and DAC/ADC.

(You could also get one of the Dante accelerator cards for your computer -- few makers: Focusrite, Yamaha, etc. -- that have a Dante chip on the card/ethernet port that reduces latency significantly.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2021, 04:38 PM
Philharmonic7 Philharmonic7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 87
Default Re: MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes if you use Dante DVS (virtual soundcard).

Only pitfalls (atm) i know of:
DVS isn't playing nice with the 10GBe ports on the new Mac Pro. You need to get a 1GBe USB/TB ethernet dongle. Hopefully they'll fix that soon.
DVS has a latency (up to 10ms) -- it is something you set and can be lowered. How low you can set it will depend on the number of channels you want to run and your computer's performance.

Pretty much just look up Dante DVS. That becomes your "soundcard" and the MTRX Studio becomes your digital audio patch system and DAC/ADC.

(You could also get one of the Dante accelerator cards for your computer -- few makers: Focusrite, Yamaha, etc. -- that have a Dante chip on the card/ethernet port that reduces latency significantly.)
Thanks for the info! Much appreciate it.

I have an Hp z840 Workstation, so I don't have to worry about that 10GBe port for now. I'd figure the Dante DVS has to be integrated somehow. Again, thanks a bunch!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2021, 10:09 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 914
Default Re: MTRX Studio

Keep in mind that DVS does not have very good latency specs. I think it's 4ms minimum. So if you're planning on tracking through this setup, it might not be the best way forward. You can usually find used HD Native TB or PCIe for $600-800. This would be a much better bet than trying to track through DVS.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2021, 10:16 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,926
Default Re: MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Keep in mind that DVS does not have very good latency specs. I think it's 4ms minimum. So if you're planning on tracking through this setup, it might not be the best way forward. You can usually find used HD Native TB or PCIe for $600-800. This would be a much better bet than trying to track through DVS.
This. DVS isn't meant for multitracking and over dubbing, etc. You're latency is going to be hell when trying to track over other things. Abd it may not be stable doing that. You are mich better off getting an HD Native box and using the MTRX Studio as your i/o unit.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2020.12
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio with HD I/O nedd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 22 03-02-2021 01:12 PM
MTRX Studio i/o Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 9 02-21-2021 08:17 AM
MTRX Studio - AVB headingnorth@outlook.com Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-03-2021 02:32 AM
MTRX Studio owners around? atticmike Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 11-14-2020 04:11 PM
MTRX Studio - No AES?! Ryan Young Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 02-23-2020 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com