Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-12-2007, 02:32 AM
banana boy banana boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 283
Default Re: Adding expansion card to 192 adds 8,correct?

Thanks Chris.
__________________
Yebo!
Duncan
www.shillingfox.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-12-2007, 06:21 PM
Mr. Anxiety Mr. Anxiety is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles, Ca, USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: Adding expansion card to 192 adds 8,correct?

As I got closer to understanding my situation, I now am drifting away from the clarity.

I already have (6) interfaces connected to my HD3 set-up, with (5) being 192 Digital i/o.

So, the sixth i/o, a 192, has to handle my analog needs.

I need to have: 16 analog ins(max): (8) synth inputs + (4 to 8) analog processor channels (sends).
I need to have: 4 to 8 analog outs(max): (4 to 8) analog processor channels (returns).

I also need to moitor my ProTools mix out. This could be Dig. out, since my analog outs have been exhausted with above scenario.

By adding a AtoD expansion card in my 192, I can achieve this, correct?

The last couple posts threw me.

Thanks,
Mr. A.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0 Ghz Quad Core OS 10.4.11 PT 7.3
HD3 x (5) 192D + (1) 192 w/ Analog card
Big Ben MoL3
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-2007, 06:42 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Adding expansion card to 192 adds 8,correct?

Quote:
[…] By adding a AtoD expansion card in my 192, I can achieve this, correct? …
Yes.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-12-2007, 11:45 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,452
Default Re: Adding expansion card to 192 adds 8,correct?

Quote:
The literature on this is confusing.
No, it's not. Any given HD interface is limited to 16 i/o and any given HD card is limited to 32 i/o and that explains why one can only connect two interfaces to any HD card. These limits are written to stone. Understand this first and the rest comes easy.

Take a simple 96i for example; it has 16 analog inputs, 2 analog outputs and a 2-channel SPDIF i/o. If you don't use digital, it's easy to see the interface can do 16+2 but what happens if you want to use SPDIF? The solution: using SPDIF replaces the first two analog inputs and outputs so you have 2+2 digital i/o and 14+0 analog i/o in use.

So for the 192 that you have, the situation is the same although you have a lot more to choose from; the cable allows you 16 inputs and 16 outputs per interface and it's up to you to select which ones you want to route to the cable. Want to use 16 analog inputs? Fine, you just cannot use any digital inputs.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-05-2009, 09:03 AM
Jared_TL Jared_TL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Adding expansion card to 192 adds 8,correct?

Greetings,
I have read the manual and all the threads... I still cannot figure out exactly how the expansion slot works. I have two 192s right now... what I use them for...

14 analog ins
1 digital in (stereo)
6 analog outs
1 digital out (stereo)

If I get the expansion A/D card, can I still do what I want above with a single 192 unit? I understand the 16i/o issue - but I can't find anything about whether I can mix and match digital and analog - can I switch two analogs for a digital stereo pair? Or do you have to switch between digital and analog in groups of 8?

Thanks,
Jared
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-05-2009, 10:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,452
Default Re: Adding expansion card to 192 adds 8,correct?

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois View Post
can you really get 24 ins or 24 out with one 192 with an expansion card???
No.

One HD interface is 16/16 max. Adding more cards to HD192 interface only adds more options where to choose from. But you cannot get more than 16 at once.

Digilink cable transfers channels 17-32 from expansion/legacy port whichever you have routed.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-05-2009, 10:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,452
Default Re: Adding expansion card to 192 adds 8,correct?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jared_TL View Post
can I switch two analogs for a digital stereo pair?
Yes. You can freely choose which channels you want to have that digital.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding 3rd card++removing video card for G5 gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-14-2010 04:44 PM
Harpertown/Magma PE6R4: Correct Expansion Slot For Host Card GlennR01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-07-2008 02:45 PM
Adding Digital expansion card for 192 (PT 7.3) beardedkitchen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-08-2007 03:35 PM
4 slot Magma correct card order James Thomson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-24-2002 06:11 AM
What is the correct PCI card slot order for a Quicksilver 933? AlanB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-12-2002 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com