Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2008, 12:24 PM
Jared_TL Jared_TL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 31
Default Pre and Midi I/O communication - just looking for some happy

Ahhhh. My life is mostly going pretty well - general happiness - a few bumps along the way, but no worries. But trying to get communication going between these two units is threatening to knock my entire world off kilter. I have swapped cords, checked settings, done everything I can possibly think of (including the "midi communication dance"). To be clear... I get the message that says Pro Tools cannot communicate with the Pre. The message pops up constantly - you can't work with it on the screen.
Flash back. I had this happen once before. One day while crawling behind my rack, I noticed that I had the in/out cables in different ports - put them in the same one number, checked that it was set up in software and voila, it worked (it was in the wrong port from my last exhausted effort to get it to work). So, some inexplicable voodoo happened - and things were good.
Flash foward. Two weeks ago I moved some equipment around - turned everything off, unplugged and replugged things - but NOT the midi cables between the I/O and Pre. Turned everything back on - and no communication messages again. At this point, I can feel my world starting to tip. I have spent hours swapping cables, restarting, checking software setups... nothing. So, even though ostensibly I changed nothing relevant, it has stopped working again. The ONLY thing I can think of - and am not able to check because I only have one - is if there is a problem with the MIDI ports on the Pre.
I have searched the DUC, can't find anything that has helped. Please, if anyone has any insight, I just want to be happy.

Thanks,
Jared
__________________
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, macOS 10.15.3, MTRX, MOM, HDX 2, Mac Pro 7,1, 2.5 Ghz 28-Core, 384GB RAM, Accelsior 4M2 SSD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2008, 01:05 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Pre and Midi I/O communication - just looking for some h

the easiest way by far to avoid any confusion in the Midi Set-up
is not to create the Pre in the AMS Midi setup page and not to create links to the Midi in and out
for instance just hook it up to the Midi # 2 port in and out
the select ports #2 in the pro tools Pre Set-up page

Also make sure the AMS midi page actually sees the Midi device
if it is gone or grayed out than that is the first problem
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2008, 05:33 PM
Jared_TL Jared_TL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pre and Midi I/O communication - just looking for some h

It isn't in the AMS MIDI setup (the I/O is there - no cables to anything). I connected it up to 5 in/out - and then went to the peripherals dialog and set it up in the Pre tab (5 in/out, channel 1 - which is what the Pre is set to). And to be clear... it did actually work at one time (and I didn't change anything that I am aware of except turning it off/on).

Thanks

Quote:
the easiest way by far to avoid any confusion in the Midi Set-up
is not to create the Pre in the AMS Midi setup page
__________________
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, macOS 10.15.3, MTRX, MOM, HDX 2, Mac Pro 7,1, 2.5 Ghz 28-Core, 384GB RAM, Accelsior 4M2 SSD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2008, 11:17 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,526
Default Re: Pre and Midi I/O communication - just looking for some h

We had the problem with a G5. Now, no more problem on a Mac Pro.

This is the behavior I saw. When watching the Pro Tools splash screen, the MIDI online indicator on the MIDI I/O would light when PT got to the scanning for peripherals step, then would go back out just as PT finished loading. The work-around was to rescan midi in the AudioMidi setup window, but then I found someone who had a script for doing just that.

LINKY HERE
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2008, 11:40 PM
Jared_TL Jared_TL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pre and Midi I/O communication - just looking for some h

Wow. I feel so much better - champagne corks flying and confetti all round - it is working. Thanks for the advice - I knew someone on the DUC could get me set correctly. BTW, I am using a G5, so maybe it is peculiar to this computer.

Thanks,
Jared

Quote:
We had the problem with a G5. Now, no more problem on a Mac Pro.

This is the behavior I saw. When watching the Pro Tools splash screen, the MIDI online indicator on the MIDI I/O would light when PT got to the scanning for peripherals step, then would go back out just as PT finished loading. The work-around was to rescan midi in the AudioMidi setup window, but then I found someone who had a script for doing just that.

__________________
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, macOS 10.15.3, MTRX, MOM, HDX 2, Mac Pro 7,1, 2.5 Ghz 28-Core, 384GB RAM, Accelsior 4M2 SSD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Communication Problem Davidblake 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-28-2006 08:19 PM
midi communication lost tardoid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-13-2005 03:07 PM
midi communication llib MIDI 0 01-02-2004 08:12 PM
Internal MIDI communication help... Robinz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 08-20-2001 08:40 AM
MIDI communication problem ringrose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-14-2000 06:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com