Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2003, 06:42 PM
fader8 fader8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA USA
Posts: 35
Default Creating Region between 2 Markers

Hi.
I can't seem to find anything in the reference manual about how to select just the audio between 2 existing markers. Anyone know how to do this?
Randall
__________________
G5 Quad, 12gig, OSX.4.9, 002r, RME Digiface&Multiface, UAD-1x4, Magma chassis, Unitor8+AMT8, Capybara 320
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2003, 06:49 PM
underground underground is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 96
Default Re: Creating Region between 2 Markers

I guess you have to make the audio between the markers a separate region.
Split it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2003, 07:01 PM
spookster spookster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 238
Default Re: Creating Region between 2 Markers

Actually I was just doing this exact thing five minutes ago. Just go to the "windows" pull-down menu and select "show memory locations". All of your markers will be listed in a window. Just hit shift and then the two markers that you want to have highlighted between. It works great!! Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2003, 07:17 PM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: Creating Region between 2 Markers

Quote:
Hi.
I can't seem to find anything in the reference manual about how to select just the audio between 2 existing markers. Anyone know how to do this?
Randall
In the Edit window make sure your selector tool is on the track you want to select, click one marker, then shift-click the other. If you then want to make a region, press command-E (this action may bring up a window which asks you to name the region...you can change that in preferences by selecting "Auto name separated regions").
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2003, 07:45 PM
fader8 fader8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Creating Region between 2 Markers

You folks are awesome. 3 replies, 3 different ways to do it.
Thanks! Randall
__________________
G5 Quad, 12gig, OSX.4.9, 002r, RME Digiface&Multiface, UAD-1x4, Magma chassis, Unitor8+AMT8, Capybara 320
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible PT11.1.1 bug on Win creating Chord markers zillmer Pro Tools 11 3 01-09-2014 01:46 PM
import waveforms with region markers from other apps? Coda. Pro Tools 9 3 01-23-2011 06:08 PM
Move region with markers? GloryIsSilent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2009 01:40 PM
Quick one - Markers in actual Region/Track Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-18-2008 02:47 PM
Help with creating markers and tempo-changes GovrCheeze Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-08-2006 01:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com