Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2022, 09:54 PM
Thp1973 Thp1973 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Trenton
Posts: 1
Default Folder Routing

Is there a way to make a track in pro tools automatically route to the Folder/Bus when you drop a track on it?

This should be a feature in pro tools already but I always have to route tracks to it. I didn't know if there was a way to setup a hotkey or some other way to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2022, 09:59 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,264
Default Re: Folder Routing

No
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2022, 01:24 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Folder Routing

Yeah, I had been wondering the same.. I just keep a couple of different track with blanks in the folders o my template use the duplicate command to make sure new tracks are routed correctly with the folder.
It can catch you out big time, if you're not careful. I agree, that it should be a preference.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacStudio Ultra / LogicProX / IzotopeRX10+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2022, 09:55 AM
audiogamble audiogamble is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 104
Default Re: Folder Routing

+1 - Would LOVE this option. I have encountered a total of zero situations where I would want a track within a routing folder to not be routed to that folder. At the very least, this should be a preference. It would be especially nice if when duplicating a track folder, if it created a new bus to route the tracks to. They could simply take some notes from how logic pro x works in this regard.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2022, 01:10 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Folder Routing

Only when creating a new Routing Folder by highlighting existing tracks and using the Move To New Folder command (cmd-opt-shift-N). Then you can check the small Route Tracks to New Folder checkbox. There's no way to do it with existing Routing Folders.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing Folder Inside Routine Folder - Solo Issue John9281 Pro Tools 3 03-20-2022 11:43 PM
Serious Routing Folder Bug! DrewHarrison Pro Tools 2020 8 07-21-2021 03:26 PM
Routing folder issue musicman691 Pro Tools 2020 3 12-22-2020 03:00 PM
Routing folder+VCA mgoorevich Post - Surround - Video 12 09-30-2020 04:45 PM
Another Folder Track bug: Soloing a Routing Folder doesn't solo routing bus XJENSEN Pro Tools 2020 7 04-24-2020 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com