Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2022, 11:57 PM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 155
Default Can Avid Carbon(PRE) be used together with HDX ?

Might be a strange question but this way you can have a much higher I/O count than HDX can support by it's own (1 card = 64 IO's)

Might be done with the new AUX I/O ?

I'm not talking about the Carbon PRE although that might be the same way to connect them

Imagen this : :
  • HDX fully connected with 64 IO's and 18x DSP
  • Carbon connected with max 25 Inputs AND 8 additional DSP (dsp's might not work but would be great if they did to add more power)
  • + some Carbon PRE's connected to the AVB bus (might be possible through AUX /IO) lets say 4 PRE's = 32 MIC inputs

This would make it a whopping I/0 count of 121 I/0's (for whoever needs this amount)
But it would certainly be interesting to add he 8 DSP's power of carbon

Could this be done ???

with kind regards

Philippe
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com

SYSTEM 1 : Main recording - HDX MACPro 6.1
ProTools Ultimate 2022.10| 1xHDX Card | MacPro 12 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 1TB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|3x PRE | 96 |2x 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack + Dolby Atmos Surround Adam S3H speaker System

System 2 : Project System - ProTools CARBON
Macbook Pro 2021 M1Pro |32GB RAM | ProTools 2022.12 Ultimate/Studio | SSL2+ | AVID S1+DOCK + ProTools|Carbon + ProTools|Carbon PRE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2022, 01:26 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,266
Default Re: Can Avid Carbon(PRE) be used together with HDX ?

No.

First thing, no Aux I/O with classic HDX. Only hybrid HDX or CoreAudio.

Second, you can't aggregate the Carbon to the HDX CoreAudio. If you want the DSP processing, you don't get the other.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2022, 01:56 AM
pm mastering studio's Avatar
pm mastering studio pm mastering studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lebbeke , Belgium
Posts: 155
Default Re: Can Avid Carbon(PRE) be used together with HDX ?

it's a pitty ;-(

but understandable due to the difficulty of programming such a process

but on the other hand you should be able to enlarge the IO/count (and loosing the Full DSP power but retaining Hybrid HDX)
__________________
Philippe Meiresonne
(Belgium)

http://www.pm-mastering-studio.com

SYSTEM 1 : Main recording - HDX MACPro 6.1
ProTools Ultimate 2022.10| 1xHDX Card | MacPro 12 Core 32GB Ram PCIe 1TB TrashCan|Magma Thunderbold EB3T|3x PRE | 96 |2x 192 I/O | HD I/0 16/16
Midi I/O | D-Command ES +16 fader Pack | Xmon | Eleven Rack + Dolby Atmos Surround Adam S3H speaker System

System 2 : Project System - ProTools CARBON
Macbook Pro 2021 M1Pro |32GB RAM | ProTools 2022.12 Ultimate/Studio | SSL2+ | AVID S1+DOCK + ProTools|Carbon + ProTools|Carbon PRE

Last edited by pm mastering studio; 10-21-2022 at 02:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2022, 06:17 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,178
Default Re: Can Avid Carbon(PRE) be used together with HDX ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pm mastering studio View Post
it's a pitty ;-(

but understandable due to the difficulty of programming such a process

but on the other hand you should be able to enlarge the IO/count (and loosing the Full DSP power but retaining Hybrid HDX)
Aux I/O has some limitations, like no delay compensation. So I’m not sure if I would use it for tracking anything critical.
__________________
https://lukehoward.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS Avid Carbon tomhartman Buy & Sell 0 11-30-2021 09:22 PM
Using Carbon with Avid Sync HD? akhafaji Pro Tools | Carbon 1 01-18-2021 01:03 AM
Avid Carbon Review in Recording Mag musicman691 Pro Tools | Carbon 5 12-06-2020 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com