Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2015, 08:06 AM
HDXSound HDXSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 66
Default Route Mac audio into Protools

Hi,

How do you route your mac audio into Protools?
Used to do that through the mac's optical out>audio interface optical in.
But the new trashcan macs don't have optical out anymore.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2015, 04:10 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,834
Default Re: Route Mac audio into Protools

"Combined optical digital audio output/analog line out minijack"

link
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2015, 04:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,314
Default Re: Route Mac audio into Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDXSound View Post
Hi,
But the new trashcan macs don't have optical out anymore.
They most certainly do.

To expand on what Ryan is saying, you just need the right Mini-TOSLINK cable, like http://www.amazon.com/Cables-27016-T.../dp/B0002JFN1A or similar.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2015, 05:05 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,611
Default Re: Route Mac audio into Protools

I've done this for years.

Once setup, make a session for each sample rate you use regularly and keep them on your desktop.

Some think this "workaround" is lame, but being able to record your system sound very easily without having to use sound flower or audio hijack is actually a great thing to have set up/.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2015, 06:00 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: Route Mac audio into Protools

Soundflower for routing audio between apps. Optical connection for system audio.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2015, 11:08 PM
fretfingers fretfingers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 173
Default Re: Route Mac audio into Protools

This is and has been my solution for quite a while. My current issues with is are that the clicking isn't the greatest, (very subtle pops and clicks here and there every once and a while) and the volume isn't 100% accurate. If you play a WAV from quicktime out from the mac toslink and bring that into pro tools, it will be slightly quieter than the same wav being played inside pro tools.

I'm currently in the market for a mastering grade transparent 4 channel mixer so I can sum pro tools analog 1+2 with mac analog 1+2.

Any thoughts?
__________________

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.10 - macOS Big Sur 11.6
10 Core iMac Pro
64GB RAM - Radeon Pro Vega 56 8176 MB
UA Apollo x8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2015, 12:24 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,314
Default Re: Route Mac audio into Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by fretfingers View Post
This is and has been my solution for quite a while. My current issues with is are that the clicking isn't the greatest, (very subtle pops and clicks here and there every once and a while) and the volume isn't 100% accurate. If you play a WAV from quicktime out from the mac toslink and bring that into pro tools, it will be slightly quieter than the same wav being played inside pro tools.

I'm currently in the market for a mastering grade transparent 4 channel mixer so I can sum pro tools analog 1+2 with mac analog 1+2.

Any thoughts?
So for clicking.. what is clocking from what?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to route USB audio into Pro Tools Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-12-2018 08:43 PM
Need a bit of help getting Apogee 200 to route audio DrFord General Discussion 0 04-25-2010 12:28 AM
Cubse and HD or -can you route to protools mixer- lojzek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 12 10-21-2004 01:00 PM
Cubase or Protools or -how to route to pt mixer- lojzek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-17-2004 06:40 PM
Can't route CPU audio thru I/O! mrdecibel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-28-2004 06:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com