Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2015, 11:47 AM
lblanks240 lblanks240 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: potosi mo
Posts: 2
Default creating a blank region [solved]

how do I create a blank region (might be referred to as merging regions) I have an assignment in Foley class for creating cues with pro tools

thanks
lenard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2015, 12:56 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,528
Default Re: creating a blank region

Curious why the class didn't teach you how, but here's one way. Take your mouse and click on any audio track. Hold the button and drag to one side to designate an area, then consolidate it. Instant blank region(BTW, since Pro Tools 10 hit, we now call them "clips" instead of "regions", but I understand that old habits die hard)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2015, 02:18 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: creating a blank region

Quote:
Originally Posted by lblanks240 View Post
how do I create a blank region
Make a selection, then Alt+Shift+3.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2015, 02:29 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: creating a blank region

Quote:
Originally Posted by lblanks240 View Post
...creating cues ...
Creating a clip-group is another option.
Command+Option+G or Ctrl+Alt+G.
Advantage : does not eat up disk space, can be shown/not shown in the clip list.
Helpful : open clip list, select all the cue audio groups in the cue audio track, sort-by-time, auto-rename to "Cue Foley Steps", starting number "1".
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2015, 03:00 PM
lblanks240 lblanks240 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: potosi mo
Posts: 2
Default Re: creating a blank region

ok thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-2017, 12:41 AM
Bunty312 Bunty312 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 13
Default Re: creating a blank region

Awesome, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 not creating more available busses [SOLVED] qthegaijin macOS 4 05-06-2015 12:08 AM
Blank Audio Region after Processing collinp2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-31-2012 05:52 PM
NEED HELP creating blank session in pro tools 8 le musicislife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-04-2009 03:25 PM
import OMF2, all is ok but region list is blank zikayan Post - Surround - Video 1 12-27-2006 05:18 PM
Creating Region between 2 Markers fader8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-05-2003 07:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com