Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2013, 03:41 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,501
Default Arturia V Collection 3

Upgraded to this in December, and haven't had a chance to really use them yet. Noticed now that not a single plug will open in Pro Tools HD 10.3.3 TDM. Anyone get these to work?

Standalone is fine. Under Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 they kinda work, but they seem very unstable and crash often (this could be VEPro). Arturia claims they work fine, I'm very skeptical...

Thanks guys,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2013, 04:14 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: Arturia V Collection 3

Interestingly, I installed them on our Macbook Pro (late 2012 model), on PT 10.3.3 HD native, and they work fine...is this a problem with TDM?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2013, 04:53 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: Arturia V Collection 3

Deleted everything Arturia related, all prefs/plugs etc., and installed new eLicenser software. Reinstalled, and now they're working great - in case anyone else has issues. Must have been something messed up from the old installs.

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2013, 04:57 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: Arturia V Collection 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
Deleted everything Arturia related, all prefs/plugs etc., and installed new eLicenser software. Reinstalled, and now they're working great - in case anyone else has issues. Must have been something messed up from the old installs.

Thanks!
Sig
Hi,

Can you check and tell Me if Jupiter plays in stereo! As on my rig it only plays out the left channel.

Also Wurlitzer is in a constant state of sustain? Is it the same for you?



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2013, 05:36 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Arturia V Collection 3

Like Chris said, Jupiter only plays out of one channel for me too. On my HD rig it'll play in stereo for a few minutes, but if I do anything, like open a new plugin etc. the right side of Jupiter V no longer pass's audio. Also, Spark steals the Pro Tools transport and Prophet is unstable as all heck.

I've have a 10 or so long e-mail thread going with Arturia's tech support and, after a few back and forths of complete BS, he started answering only after a month or more. After four months of silliness he admitted to having reproduced the problem in house and said that he had sent it up to engineering. That was five months ago. Basically they are incredibly lame about the basic functionality of their products. They sound great but are buggy as a heck.

BTW, I was on 10.2 at first and now on 10.3.3. Same behavior on both versions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2013, 10:50 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: Arturia V Collection 3

Ya, same deal on Jupiter - disabling plug and re-enabling fixes it. Same probs on the other plugs as well.

Lame.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2013, 01:17 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: Arturia V Collection 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
Ya, same deal on Jupiter - disabling plug and re-enabling fixes it. Same probs on the other plugs as well.

Lame.
Hi,

Nothing I have tried will make it work in stereo

Only thing I can do is open analogue laboratory then open the Jupiter interface then it works but it's flakey and get the swod quite often.

Other synths open ok. Moog modular is very unstable.

And Wurlitzer is constantly in sustain.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2013, 09:45 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 440
Default Re: Arturia V Collection 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Nothing I have tried will make it work in stereo

Only thing I can do is open analogue laboratory then open the Jupiter interface then it works but it's flakey and get the swod quite often.

Other synths open ok. Moog modular is very unstable.

And Wurlitzer is constantly in sustain.

Chris
They've acknowledged that there is a problem with Wurlitzer sustain, don't seem to be in a rush to fix it tho. Makes it pretty unusable at moment...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2013, 11:54 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Arturia V Collection 3

They've never been in a rush to fix anything. In fact, I'm not sure that they've ever actually fixed anything. The long and short of it is that it's a small miracle that a company with tech support, that's a lame as this companies support is, is actually still in business.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arturia V Collection Synths Still buggy? Pjano Virtual Instruments 1 12-18-2013 05:42 PM
Any Arturia V-Collection or Jupiter V users crizdee Virtual Instruments 3 01-18-2013 09:00 AM
FS: Arturia V Collection 3 w/eLicenser ejwells Buy & Sell 2 01-02-2013 01:16 PM
Arturia and PT8 plutone Virtual Instruments 6 08-01-2009 10:52 AM
Renaissance collection and Renaissance collection 2 native zzangsoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-20-2001 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com