Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2010, 08:22 PM
the_nooon the_nooon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: france
Posts: 9
Default Come on avid we re not beta tester

Hello all i've just bought
the PT9 cross grade
does anyone have answer to my multiple problems?

I've installed and reinstalled again and again the brand new pt9

On my pc crash crash and crash. after some hours installing reinstalling etc... i ve discovered that the uad plug ins caused freeze on my win7 64 bits pc when i load an old session with uad plug inside.


Then i went ok let's install it on my mac book pro laptop under snow leopard.
and ohhhhh marvelous constant crash again. (i tried using it as stand alone).

it reminds me when i got onto 7.4 having issues not loading at all caused by ie8 (i found that on this forum) . when i called avid before knowing bout ie8 issues. they told me on the phone that it was a graphic problem...

first, i hope someone can help me for these issues.

then i hope some avid people to read all this threads.
a lot of people pay for the protools gears, pay for upgrade etc...
smells like nearly everytime a lot of people having issues with things we pay without any solutions.
i installed other daws on my mac & pc and all the other brands i've tested worked with no issues like this... even free ones...
we're not beta testers
(yes i'm little bit angry :) sorry )
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2010, 08:35 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,822
Default Re: Come on avid we re not beta tester

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_nooon View Post
Hello all i've just bought
the PT9 cross grade
does anyone have answer to my multiple problems?

I've installed and reinstalled again and again the brand new pt9

On my pc crash crash and crash. after some hours installing reinstalling etc... i ve discovered that the uad plug ins caused freeze on my win7 64 bits pc when i load an old session with uad plug inside.


Then i went ok let's install it on my mac book pro laptop under snow leopard.
and ohhhhh marvelous constant crash again. (i tried using it as stand alone).

it reminds me when i got onto 7.4 having issues not loading at all caused by ie8 (i found that on this forum) . when i called avid before knowing bout ie8 issues. they told me on the phone that it was a graphic problem...

first, i hope someone can help me for these issues.

then i hope some avid people to read all this threads.
a lot of people pay for the protools gears, pay for upgrade etc...
smells like nearly everytime a lot of people having issues with things we pay without any solutions.
i installed other daws on my mac & pc and all the other brands i've tested worked with no issues like this... even free ones...
we're not beta testers
(yes i'm little bit angry :) sorry )
Well it runs great on my pc and there's no reason it should work for you with compatible hardware. Tell us more about your specific problem and exact errors and hopefully we can get you some answers. It would also help for you to post a SANDRA report as described in the LE forum so we can see exactly what's in your pc.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2010, 09:01 PM
the_nooon the_nooon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: france
Posts: 9
Default Re: Come on avid we re not beta tester

well i think you haven't read my previous post completly.
happy for you to get it working but it doesnt solve my problem
it might be interesting if u got the same configuration as me and got it working.

i explain again for the pc issues not the mac ones
another story

i've got a intel 4 cores under win7 pro 64
4gig of ram
no "compatible" hardware on the pc ive got a digi 003
and like i said before the issue goes when u got pt9 and a UAD hardware in your computer( i've discovered this after spending hours trying to reinstall from scratch pt 9 with cleannnnnn install).
for the pc i'll love to have a solution to get my pro tools nine working with the uad hardware without crashing

i also checked on DUC and on universal audio forum and i'm far from being the only one to have this win 64+pt9+uad issues

(then i decided ok pc problem, let's install it on mac result crash also...not the same issues)

but thanks for trying to help me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2010, 09:06 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Come on avid we re not beta tester

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_nooon View Post
well i think you haven't read my previous post completly.
happy for you to get it working but it doesnt solve my problem
it might be interesting if u got the same configuration as me and got it working.

i explain again for the pc issues not the mac ones
another story

i've got a intel 4 cores under win7 pro 64
4gig of ram
no "compatible" hardware on the pc ive got a digi 003
and like i said before the issue goes when u got pt9 and a UAD hardware in your computer( i've discovered this after spending hours trying to reinstall from scratch pt 9 with cleannnnnn install).
for the pc i'll love to have a solution to get my pro tools nine working with the uad hardware without crashing

i also checked on DUC and on universal audio forum and i'm far from being the only one to have this win 64+pt9+uad issues

(then i decided ok pc problem, let's install it on mac result crash also...not the same issues)

but thanks for trying to help me
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2010, 12:13 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Come on avid we re not beta tester

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_nooon View Post
well i think you haven't read my previous post completly.
i've got a intel 4 cores under win7 pro 64
4gig of ram
no "compatible" hardware on the pc ive got a digi 003
So this is happening AFTER you installed the PT 9 driver updates?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2010, 05:05 AM
the_nooon the_nooon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: france
Posts: 9
Default Re: Come on avid we re not beta tester

hello HD2
what i've made is
driver pdf files--->dl+install drivers----->fresh install of pt9 cause before i was on the 7.4(which was not working on win7)---> launch pro tools and crash

prior to that i have installed some days before the 5.8 version of uad plugs

it's possible that without uad stuff pro tools will launch correctly but i paid for the uad, making non sense for me if i cant use it, they re now soon rtas official builder dont they?. Or also maybe without uad opening old session with uad plug inside will still continue to crash but, ive already spent hours installing that PT9 then i am a little bit bored to try again for the moment. moreover uad works fine with any other daw as far i tried...

and when i see that with fresh install on snow leopard on a mac and the stock core audio it crash, it seems a lil bit too much for me. ive tried until 5 am in the morning!!! to figure out (searching the answer base forum and the net) why this isnt working on the mac too.
install should be painless
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2010, 05:28 AM
the_nooon the_nooon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: france
Posts: 9
Default Re: Come on avid we re not beta tester

mac issue fixed ive found a link on the forum. thanks
now only the win7 issue to go
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2010, 09:59 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Come on avid we re not beta tester

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_nooon View Post
mac issue fixed ive found a link on the forum. thanks.
So what was the fix?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2010, 12:23 PM
the_nooon the_nooon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: france
Posts: 9
Default Re: Come on avid we re not beta tester

plug in issue

http://www3.digidesign.com/index.cfm...&categoryid=34
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2010, 06:41 PM
the_nooon the_nooon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: france
Posts: 9
Default Re: Come on avid we re not beta tester

ok today i re tried using it on my pc
the comp hang up when opening the avid bd33 organ plug in....

then desactivated the uad card in the control panel
then i run it smoothly until now (even if i've noticed that the plugs or the menu of the software were opening quite slow)

then i reworked an old session with only the plug in from my newly redownloaded mptk2
and then, i tried to bounce a song into mp3 under seven all the pro tools windows became greyish counter from the bounce not moving but i continued to hear the play of the whole session without the ability to stop or close anything into pro tools( the computer continued to work fine except for the pt9 windows).
i did finally the magic ctrl alt sup, got back to the desk and found some temporary waves files (with names like hnmhnhnhhpe. ) corresponding to the mp3 ones i was waiting for...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's new about beta tester flautista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 09-15-2009 08:11 AM
Looking For Dolby E beta tester pneyrinck Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-26-2009 10:58 AM
How does one get to be a Beta Tester for Digidesign? TranceLab General Discussion 8 06-24-2009 05:47 PM
I am tired of being a Beta tester McMasters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 36 12-29-2004 02:27 PM
beta tester bighead General Discussion 6 12-10-1999 06:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com