Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2008, 01:37 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,144
Default How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Hello. I just bought the full version of Structure and can't figure out how to synchronize my own loops (drum, guitar, etc) to the sessioin tempo in ProTools.

How do I do this ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2008, 06:53 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

If these are phrase loops I'd apply elastic audio to the source.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2008, 03:50 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,144
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

I understand, but running realtime elastic audio seems to choke my Imac.
Is this really not possible to do this in Strcture ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2008, 07:19 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Not to my knowledge, Transfuser on thee other hand would. And what's wrong with duplicating and committing EA?






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2008, 07:17 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,144
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Because I just paid $500 for the full version of Structure.
I can't belive this is not possible Digidesign ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2008, 05:40 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

What I meant was Transfuser does this by design in real-time, Structure on the other hand is a sample playback module that plays back samples created in Pro Tools in non-real-time if you will. Meaning what is dropped in Structure, Structure plays back.

Though I do understand your thought and would make for a great addition.

Does Workspace 'Conform to Session Tempo' work with the source, meaning keeping the source at it's directory but appling EA from Workspace? Just thinking off the top of my head, for I don't have the time currently to test this for you. Just a thought.






filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2008, 04:31 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,144
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Ok. But I hear many of the drum loops that cames with Structure
are syncronized to the session tempo. I just thought this would apply to my own drum loops as well.

Well thank you for answering. But I must say the lack of this function is a major dissapointment.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-08-2008, 05:44 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Not got or used structure myself, but are the factory drum loops .rex files rather than .wav. If so, this is why they sync with the session tempo.

You can use Propellerheads ReCycle to transform your basic wavs to rex files.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-08-2008, 08:02 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

The Structure Factory Content uses the proprietary .big file type. How these conform to the session tempo is beyond my scope but the use of EA Algorithms is just one alternative.

Converting them to a .rex file type renders them ready for Structure's REX Player too.







filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2008, 04:07 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York State, US
Posts: 348
Default Re: How to synchronize loops to session tempo in Structure

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
...Converting them to a .rex file type renders them ready for Structure's REX Player too...
How does one convert a .wav file to a .rex file? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conform EZdrummer loops to Pro Tools Session Tempo Fuzzyc Windows 0 02-14-2013 07:22 PM
Why do my RX2 loops play at 2x session tempo? asiabackpacker The Drum Room 0 04-27-2010 02:40 PM
changing tempo for a pasted loops elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-19-2005 01:23 PM
Synchronize Amplitube current with session time rodrigo21 Tips & Tricks 2 06-28-2005 11:31 AM
Tempo Changed on Loops Room24Prod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-06-2004 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com