Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11-05-2022, 09:52 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiolex1 View Post
And then there is Ferrofish.????

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B6PctmJQLSU

Costs 600 more.

What say you? Thoughts?
Ferrofish are great if you need A/D-D/A only. No mic pres, no interface just good versatile conversion.

I agree this thread is interesting. I never realized people liked the Carbon preamps so much. Avid /Digi pres have been very hit or miss over the years. I assumed they'd be usable but nothing special. Hardy is probably #1 for me. Everything you need, nothing you don't. Works for everything.

The reported issues with Carbon are concerning. Like they weren't tested adequately to do the job they're designed for. I don't know the details, maybe the problem lies with the Hybrid engine and not Carbon itself.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 11-05-2022, 01:29 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,894
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Ferrofish are great if you need A/D-D/A only. No mic pres, no interface just good versatile conversion.

I agree this thread is interesting. I never realized people liked the Carbon preamps so much. Avid /Digi pres have been very hit or miss over the years. I assumed they'd be usable but nothing special. Hardy is probably #1 for me. Everything you need, nothing you don't. Works for everything.

The reported issues with Carbon are concerning. Like they weren't tested adequately to do the job they're designed for. I don't know the details, maybe the problem lies with the Hybrid engine and not Carbon itself.
The "reported issues" wondering which specific "reported issue" is concerning you ?

I have had Carbon since Nov 2020 and have had almost no issue

There was one PT version in 2021 that would not switch sample rates when launching a new session with a different sample rate than the previously open one (without quitting PT first). But that was fixed on the next version .
Other than that it has been very stable and functional (for what I do) Which is self record mostly audio and overdub tracking mostly audio (which I believe is what it was designed for )
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 11-05-2022, 06:23 PM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 63
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiolex1 View Post
And then there is Ferrofish.????

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B6PctmJQLSU

Costs 600 more.

What say you? Thoughts?
I have a ferrofish pulse 16, actually snagged it back when it was on sale at sweetwater for $850, so it was a pretty sweet deal. (pun intended)

I run my sessions at 48k 99.99% of the time and the carbon and the ferrofish give me 24 IO with zero latency for tracking etc. I use a host of outboard preamps and compressors on a patch bay, and have some of my main pieces (reverb, stereo bus comp, etc) hardwired into it as I run them on every session.

The .01% of the time I want to do something in 96k, I just have another IO profile I load and the ferrofish goes into smux giving me a total of 16 I/O with the pulse and carbon. Its so rare that I need it, that when I do, I just make the concession to run less outboard gear when I am mixing.

Another thing to note is that the FF Pulse has an additional 8 channels of adat I/O that you can re-route to the analog IO. So if I get a particularly big session, I can hook up my digimax LT and route it to one of the adat outs that are connected to the carbon. So the ferrofish pulse is actually a very flexible unit especially for the $1100 price tag.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 11-05-2022, 08:41 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,143
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
The "reported issues" wondering which specific "reported issue" is concerning you ?

I have had Carbon since Nov 2020 and have had almost no issue

There was one PT version in 2021 that would not switch sample rates when launching a new session with a different sample rate than the previously open one (without quitting PT first). But that was fixed on the next version .
Other than that it has been very stable and functional (for what I do) Which is self record mostly audio and overdub tracking mostly audio (which I believe is what it was designed for )
There's an 8 page thread in the Carbon forum about sync issues. I believe while using the Hybrid engine. Honestly I'm not in the market, it was just a hypothetical thought.

Thinking about it more I do agree that if they're offering a Carbon expansion they should do so with line inputs. Seems to be a market.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 11-06-2022, 05:25 AM
LFO LFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: France
Posts: 165
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

[QUOTE=K Roche;2652615] I have had Carbon since Nov 2020 and have had almost no issue

+ one with Carbon since beginning of 2021 and no issue....problems concerning Hybrid engine have been solved at least to me.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 11-06-2022, 07:35 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,894
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
There's an 8 page thread in the Carbon forum about sync issues. I believe while using the Hybrid engine. Honestly I'm not in the market, it was just a hypothetical thought.

Thinking about it more I do agree that if they're offering a Carbon expansion they should do so with line inputs. Seems to be a market.
Yes I read that thread and in the end it appears it was actually Hybrid software ADC sync issue , not actually a Carbon HW issue as users with HDX systems were reporting the same issue ?? And while a number of users of both Carbon and other HDX HW had/have sync issues there are also a number who have not,, myself included,, I have had no track sync issue what so ever as far as recording with DSP on and then switching it off to mix .
Now to be sure Carbon has specific HW related limitations of expandability etc. and it is not any kind of be all to end all solution,,, nor it is right or workable for everyone (And it never will be) that said the Carbon HW itself should not be misconstrued as having an "issue" that appears to be more a software issue
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 11-06-2022 at 07:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 11-06-2022, 04:15 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,342
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Yes I read that thread and in the end it appears it was actually Hybrid software ADC sync issue , not actually a Carbon HW issue as users with HDX systems were reporting the same issue ?? And while a number of users of both Carbon and other HDX HW had/have sync issues there are also a number who have not,, myself included,, I have had no track sync issue what so ever as far as recording with DSP on and then switching it off to mix .
Now to be sure Carbon has specific HW related limitations of expandability etc. and it is not any kind of be all to end all solution,,, nor it is right or workable for everyone (And it never will be) that said the Carbon HW itself should not be misconstrued as having an "issue" that appears to be more a software issue
It doesn't really matter at the end of the day, the hardware is only ever as good as the software implementation. The hybrid engine is great on paper, but it has never been anywhere near as stable as 'Classic' HDX or classic Pro Tools DSP systems from my experience. It is totally uncharted territory for Pro Tools. Whether the deep running bugs get fixed in the next Pro Tools update, or end up dogging the system for the rest of its shelf life is really anyones guess at this point.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 11-06-2022, 04:51 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,894
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
It doesn't really matter at the end of the day, the hardware is only ever as good as the software implementation. The hybrid engine is great on paper, but it has never been anywhere near as stable as 'Classic' HDX or classic Pro Tools DSP systems from my experience. It is totally uncharted territory for Pro Tools. Whether the deep running bugs get fixed in the next Pro Tools update, or end up dogging the system for the rest of its shelf life is really anyones guess at this point.
Well fortunately for me my experience with Carbon and the implementation of Hybrid HDX and DSP software it runs on has not been an issue, at all ,, and has been totally stable for going on 3 years now,, which does in fact "really matter at the end of the day" ..
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 11-06-2022, 05:59 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,342
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Well fortunately for me my experience with Carbon and the implementation of Hybrid HDX and DSP software it runs on has not been an issue, at all ,, and has been totally stable for going on 3 years now,, which does in fact "really matter at the end of the day" ..

I’m sure that is super helpful for the people who have shelved their Carbon interfaces and HDX rigs due to acknowledged issues and bugs.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7. OSX 12.5.1 HDN. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro iMac Pro. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. BM Decklink. Sync HD. Dolby Mastering Suite 3.7.2.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 11-06-2022, 07:44 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,269
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

I had to use Carbon to record one guitarist with 4 mics. Straight through, no backing tracks, dsp mode on for the channels. The talkback was terrible (noisy AF!), the delay was terrible (is there an echo in here?), mic gain was lacking (not even using ribbons! KM56 and KM84 mics), the stability was terrible. Forced a firmware upgrade hoping it'd help. It didn't.
That was last year. Swore never again.

True HDX and even native were/are much better.
Glad it works out for you but it was a garbage experience for me.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools Carbon and ADAT Rob Hannon Pro Tools | Carbon 6 09-26-2021 08:04 PM
Pro Tools Carbon FAQ Avid Pro Tools | Carbon 0 09-19-2021 04:07 PM
Pro Tools Carbon with Standard and HDX? atticmike Pro Tools | Carbon 12 12-03-2020 05:24 PM
Pro Tools | Carbon Avid Technical Alerts 0 11-12-2020 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com