Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-06-2022, 07:34 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,258
Default Re: MTRX Studio with Dante Virtual Sound Card

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hud View Post
Is it just my system? Installed Dante DVS. Error code CPU overload with DVS even with no audio tracks in pro tools. Upped the buffer samples to 1024 maximum, went through the checklist on this error code on avid support....no luck, Dante DVS is not working with MTRX studio. Maaan, so much promise....
H
DVS is Audinate's product. Not Avid. Maybe you should complain to them?
And Dante isn't dependent on what's at the other end of the connection. That's why you can mult outputs. So it isn't "DVS is not working with MTRX studio" it's "DVS isn't working."
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-27-2022, 01:28 PM
Hud Hud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: London
Posts: 51
Default Re: MTRX Studio with Dante Virtual Sound Card

Praise be ... DVS + DC + Dadman finally working with MTRX Studio. No HD Native or DigiLink cable required. Just an ethernet connection. For MIXING this is great.

I was driven to investigate this because my HD Native box went kaput 2 months ago and thus my working studio stopped. Here's the thing...it took multiple reads across multiple documents, plus Avid support calls.

Interesting that Avid support could have mentioned this modus operandi 2 months ago so I could at least carry on mixing with Dante but they never did. I guess mentally Avid can't imagine anyone NOT wanting to use HD Native and Digilink.

Silver lining is now that I use an UAD Apollo X for live recording (with no latency for artists), and of course in the near future can use the Dante/MTRX for ATMOS 7.1.4. Or with any other DAW if artist wishes it.

Yeeehaaaa....I don't need HDN or Digilink anymore!

cheers
H

Last edited by Hud; 11-29-2022 at 04:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio with Dante PciE card Goombot Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 8 11-07-2021 01:01 PM
Dante Virtual Soundcard - MTRX Studio Setup TrentWilliams Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 10 07-22-2021 07:52 PM
MTRX Studio and Dante Virtual Soundcard Ooptron Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 13 07-14-2021 11:50 AM
MTRX Studio and Dante Virtual Soundcard Ooptron Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 0 05-31-2021 03:36 AM
MTRX Studio and DANTE virtual sound card alvarodeiscar Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 12 10-12-2020 02:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com