Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2022, 10:28 PM
barden barden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 78
Default Will Pro Tools Memory Locations = EuControl <mem loc> Numbers?

Eddie / Others...

Are there plans for there to be a consistent and linear relationship between Pro Tools Memory Location numbers and EuControl <mem loc> numbers? i.e. will all of the PT Memory Locations be addressable in EuCon? i.e. will the relationship between the two lists ever be independent of the "Sort by Time" parameter in the PT Memory Locations window?

(I know that this is perhaps a staggering task with there being 32000 possible PT Memory Locations now but it seems that a linear relationship would be more logical...if not unwieldy.)

Just curious!

Thanks so much!

~Barden
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2022, 10:02 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,941
Default Re: Will Pro Tools Memory Locations = EuControl <mem loc> Numbers?

Yes we are aware of the issue and yes I' like to improve it but as you are aware its not an easy task. I'll see if we can redo it next year.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2022, 04:40 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: Will Pro Tools Memory Locations = EuControl <mem loc> Numbers?

Given how useful and important the Location/Marker options are. ie Not just locations, but track layouts and views etc etc etc.... It's almost like it could have its own page in Avid Control.
Just thinking out loud. ;-)
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacStudio Ultra / LogicProX / IzotopeRX10+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2022, 06:13 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,558
Default Re: Will Pro Tools Memory Locations = EuControl <mem loc> Numbers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Given how useful and important the Location/Marker options are. ie Not just locations, but track layouts and views etc etc etc.... It's almost like it could have its own page in Avid Control.
Just thinking out loud. ;-)
I like the way you think
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2022, 05:40 AM
barden barden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 78
Default Re: Will Pro Tools Memory Locations = EuControl <mem loc> Numbers?

Thanks for the reply, Eddie. I understand the sizeable nature of the task but hope that it is on the "to-do" list for an update in the not-to-distant future.

~Barden
__________________
PT2022.7
EuControl 2022.9
macOS Monterey 12.4
MacBook Pro (16-inch, 2021) M1 Max 32GB RAM
HD Native / HD OMNI

www.imdb.com/name/nm0002486
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2022, 09:08 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,264
Default Re: Will Pro Tools Memory Locations = EuControl <mem loc> Numbers?

I’d take an extra tab that was just “User” so it could be devoted to softkeys starting with the markers or an other soft key page.
It’s a pain to jump through all pages of softkeys. It’d be great to be able to flip between two sets faster.
And this would be more universally usable for more people.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick ways to rename Memory Locations in Memory Locations Window? tomfarleymusic Pro Tools 2020 3 05-09-2020 08:12 AM
Pro Tools as Click Track Rig DAW - Selecting Memory Locations via MIDI Help! riffn Pro Tools 2018 3 05-31-2018 12:19 PM
Live Pro Tools memory locations budda963 Pro Tools 11 0 06-27-2013 12:01 PM
Pro Tools 8: Legacy sessions' memory & tempo locations out!! Loopagator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-14-2009 02:51 AM
pro tools going haywire, bfd phasing, memory locations, etc. zippitydoodah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2007 07:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com