Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-19-2022, 11:16 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,266
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by trimix View Post
The AVB ports on the new Pre will work when attached to Carbon as an additional 8 i/o over AVB, up to a limit of two Pres chained to one Carbon. They will also work as a stand-alone AVB core audio interface when attached directly to an AVB capable Mac. The ADAT connectors on the Pre will not work as additional i/o for Carbon, they are just a mirror of the AVB signal for use with non-AVB systems like HDX or an off the shelf ADAT interface.
Do you have a Carbon Pre already in use? Because this is much clearer than Avid's website/literature and seems either born from experience or working for Avid.
Either way, if true, they should update their diagrams/KB on the situation to define this. I mean the second link clearly says "that can be achieved utilizing Carbon Pre's ADAT I/O" and then proceeds to have the Carbon with 2 Carbon Pres as the first line.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-19-2022, 11:20 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,266
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

I'm also going to muse on latency issues due to the variable configurations. Will Pro Tools be aware of any of them (possibly by setting them up as mic pres in Peripherals + I/O setup mic pres? Only place I can think it could be defined inside Pro Tools.) It'd be interesting if the latest (or future) Pro Tools had a defined "Carbon Pre" spec to adjust for this.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Pro Tools Ult 2022.12, RME BBF ProMac Mini 14,12 - 12 core - macOS 13.2RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 core
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-20-2022, 05:56 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 484
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Well at the moment I’m struggling with putting just 8 channels in and out of DSP mode, taking 5 or 6 minutes, so 56 channels will take nearly an hour.
It does seem a bit strange not to put some more DSP in the second box. $2000 (assuming some discount) is a lot for 8 mic pres and some extra ADAT ports.

Dominic
That's strange behaviour, I don't have that issue on my system. I track 12 channels of drums often and I can put them in and out of DSP mode in a second or two.

Do you have any plugins on the tracks? I had an issue with BX Console making things really slow when turning on and off DSP mode.
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz 8 Core Intel Core i9 - 12.4 Monterey -32 gigs Ram - Carbon - Protools 2022.6 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-20-2022, 06:10 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 432
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

This may be totally off the wall, but here goes:

First I was initially very interested in the Carbon|Pre. If the pre amps are the same as in Carbon, they will sound great. The controllability and recall from within the Pro Tools session is a major plus.

No DSP in PRE is a bummer.

My question though; So, why wouldn't/couldn't a person use the AUX I/O feature with say a Focusrite 8PRE or similar? That's expanding your mic pres by 8, or whatever the interface has. (Honestly have not had time to test this out. Corn picker's fever this time of year you know) Other than the control/recall, if you're OK with the other interface's pre amps, what's the advantage of Corbon|Pre?

I'm still interested in the unit, but....asking for a friend.
__________________

"If the grass looks greener on the other side of the fence, well, it is likely due to the amount of manure being spread on that side of the fence." Cowboy Bob

Squaw Creek Road Studio

Bob
Pro Tools Ultimate (2022.9)| Pro Tools Carbon | Sibelius Ultimate (2022.9)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS 12.6 |

Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-20-2022, 06:13 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 639
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
That's strange behaviour, I don't have that issue on my system. I track 12 channels of drums often and I can put them in and out of DSP mode in a second or two.

Do you have any plugins on the tracks? I had an issue with BX Console making things really slow when turning on and off DSP mode.
Yes, bx_console_N is the culprit but Empirical Labs Arousor is also a problem.
It's a pain because I like tracking everything with bx_console but it's effectively unuseable as it is.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6.3, Pro Tools 2022.12, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-20-2022, 06:28 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 148
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Hey all!


I'm at AES with Carbon Pre & MBox. When I am back at the office I'll go through the thread and answer as many questions as I can.


In an extremely quick summary...

  • Same Pres in Carbon
  • No DSP or Monitor section
  • Can daisy chain 2 additional Carbon Pres off of Carbon via AVB
  • Can ALSO be used as a stand alone ADAT Mic Pre with other hardware AND continue to leverage the Mic Pre Control in PT over the ethernet

There are two great vids at the bottom of the Carbon Pre page... give em a look and let me know what else you are interested in...


https://www.avid.com/products/pro-to...bon/carbon-pre


m
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Sr Product Manager
Professional Audio Systems

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-20-2022, 06:34 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,893
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy Bob View Post
This may be totally off the wall, but here goes:

First I was initially very interested in the Carbon|Pre. If the pre amps are the same as in Carbon, they will sound great. The controllability and recall from within the Pro Tools session is a major plus.

No DSP in PRE is a bummer.

My question though; So, why wouldn't/couldn't a person use the AUX I/O feature with say a Focusrite 8PRE or similar? That's expanding your mic pres by 8, or whatever the interface has. (Honestly have not had time to test this out. Corn picker's fever this time of year you know) Other than the control/recall, if you're OK with the other interface's pre amps, what's the advantage of Corbon|Pre?

I'm still interested in the unit, but....asking for a friend.
According to the PT Expert article about it yes, it is the same pre's and converters as in the Carbon .
Thats an interesting question about the new Aux I/O feature in PT 2022.9

I am guessing (and only guessing at this point) besides having the Carbon pre's and converters is that by connecting via ABV Ethernet you can have 24 input channels running above 48k which is the limit for 16 additional channels via ADAT into Carbon Now whether or not someone would need that is a different discussion.
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-20-2022, 06:46 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 432
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
...ABV Ethernet you can have 24 input channels running above 48k which is the limit for 16 additional channels via ADAT into Carbon Now whether or not someone would need that is a different discussion.
But does the AUX I/O feature in 22.9 limit a person to the 48k input? Again, I haven't had time to test it out, but my understanding is that if your second interface is connected normally, say via TB to your 'puter, then you are using that interface, along with your Carbon and NOT as an ADAT add on.

So if your session is running at 96K so is the Carbon and so you set your second interface to run the same because you are not inputting into the Carbon, but along with it.

I dunno
__________________

"If the grass looks greener on the other side of the fence, well, it is likely due to the amount of manure being spread on that side of the fence." Cowboy Bob

Squaw Creek Road Studio

Bob
Pro Tools Ultimate (2022.9)| Pro Tools Carbon | Sibelius Ultimate (2022.9)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS 12.6 |

Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-20-2022, 07:33 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,893
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy Bob View Post
But does the AUX I/O feature in 22.9 limit a person to the 48k input? Again, I haven't had time to test it out, but my understanding is that if your second interface is connected normally, say via TB to your 'puter, then you are using that interface, along with your Carbon and NOT as an ADAT add on.

So if your session is running at 96K so is the Carbon and so you set your second interface to run the same because you are not inputting into the Carbon, but along with it.

I dunno
I do not know what the Aux I/O can do or not ,, as I am still on 2022.7

And I am unclear as to what you mean
Quote:
if your second interface is connected normally, say via TB to your 'puter, then you are using that interface, along with your Carbon and NOT as an ADAT add on.
I would think that would give you two entirely different and totally separated systems on the same computer and would not actually expand the Carbon system ? But I do know,,, because the only folks I know who have added additional channels to Carbon, are connecting via ADAT
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-20-2022, 08:42 AM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 527
Default Re: NEW -> Pro Tools | Carbon Pre

Hey Mark,

Does it actually expand the total I/O in Carbon with Pro Tools to 32+TB by adding Carbon Pre, or does it replace existing I/O with preamps, but not add additional total number of inputs in PT?

In the video it *LOOKS* like it's adding 8 additional inputs for B and another 8 inputs for C in the I/O matrix view, but the documentation makes it seem like it does not, as does some of the verbiage in the video. The documentation specifically states "Maximum I/O expansion Pro Tools | Carbon supports up to two Pro Tools | Carbon Pre interfaces for up to 24 mic/line inputs and 24 line outputs", which is a bit ambiguous.

In PT will it effectively be 8 additional Carbon inputs with normal AAX DSP enabled monitoring capabilities (using Carbon's DSP, of course), or is it expanding more like using the new Aux I/O?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCorbin View Post
Hey all!


I'm at AES with Carbon Pre & MBox. When I am back at the office I'll go through the thread and answer as many questions as I can.


In an extremely quick summary...

  • Same Pres in Carbon
  • No DSP or Monitor section
  • Can daisy chain 2 additional Carbon Pres off of Carbon via AVB
  • Can ALSO be used as a stand alone ADAT Mic Pre with other hardware AND continue to leverage the Mic Pre Control in PT over the ethernet

There are two great vids at the bottom of the Carbon Pre page... give em a look and let me know what else you are interested in...


https://www.avid.com/products/pro-to...bon/carbon-pre


m

Last edited by Matt Hepworth; 10-20-2022 at 12:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools Carbon and ADAT Rob Hannon Pro Tools | Carbon 6 09-26-2021 08:04 PM
Pro Tools Carbon FAQ Avid Pro Tools | Carbon 0 09-19-2021 04:07 PM
Pro Tools Carbon with Standard and HDX? atticmike Pro Tools | Carbon 12 12-03-2020 05:24 PM
Pro Tools | Carbon Avid Technical Alerts 0 11-12-2020 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com