Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2010, 03:11 AM
madgt621 madgt621 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Current: Ikebukuro, Tokyo, Hails from: San Francisco
Posts: 486
Default Virtual Instrument help!

Sorry if this is a complete noob question, i'm pretty fresh to PT, but i was just wondering...

Is there a possible way to use multiple midi/instrument tracks to control single instances of VI plugins? In order to save precious cpu, i would like to keep my actual amount of plugins to a minimum.

For instance, i'm using a VI that can use multiple patches at once, like XPand2 or Kontakt 4. I have been able to use each dedicated instrument track to control the patches simultaneously, but can't figure out how to access each individual patch within the plugin to play something different.

Example:

I'm running one instance of Kontakt 4. One patch is a string patch, and the other a drum patch. I don't want want to hear the drum part played on the string patch and vice versa. how can i do this without having the each setup in two different instances of Kontakt? Is this possible?

Any help is much appreciated. Thank you in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2010, 05:31 AM
madgt621 madgt621 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Current: Ikebukuro, Tokyo, Hails from: San Francisco
Posts: 486
Default Re: Virtual Instrument help!

Ah nevermind! figured it out on my own! haha! Just had to get over my fear of reading things over 200 pages long. (haha jk) but yeah, reading the manual helps!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2010, 06:57 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Virtual Instrument help!

Yeah, read the manual always before posting. Ha ha.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 - virtual instrument ysound Pro Tools 11 6 09-11-2013 08:36 AM
PT HD 10 Virtual Instrument Installer petesteen Pro Tools 10 1 03-22-2012 05:51 PM
Virtual Instrument Track marcioguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-09-2009 08:04 PM
Virtual Instrument with a USB Keyboard? mightysphinx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-29-2008 10:37 AM
Lag when using virtual instrument... onebigtrip 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-22-2008 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com