Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2006, 11:17 AM
GStyle GStyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 21
Default will i be able to run pro tools le AND m powered?

im getting a macbook inthe very near future. i already have my project mix with m powered. i wanted to have a portable system and a home system, so i was going to purchase an mbox also. my question is will i be able to install both m powered and le on the macbook so when im home, i can connect to the project mix, and when im out use the mbox?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2006, 02:11 PM
Terry Dycus Terry Dycus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North County San Diego, CA
Posts: 60
Default Re: will i be able to run pro tools le AND m powered?

Unfortunately, one or the other on a single partition. You could have a partition for M and another for LE I believe.
__________________
Best regards,
Terry Dycus
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2007, 04:21 PM
dj j mady dj j mady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 15
Default imac bus speed and project mix from m-audio

does anyone have an imac with a project mix interface.. just wondering if the bus speed on the new imacs is fast enought?
__________________
Mac Pro, PowerBook G4, Motif ES6, Project Mix, PT 7.3.1, Turntables, Reason 3.0
--------
MySpace.com/JohnMady
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2007, 01:20 PM
mike.x mike.x is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: will i be able to run pro tools le AND m power

Hi

My portable rig is a Macbook C2D 2.0 with M-Audio Firewire Solo. I use 002s and 002r's at clients home studios. I am running PTLE 7.3 AND PTMP 7.3 on the same machine. You need to install LE first including all cs updates THEN MP. Both versions must be basically the same version (ie 7.3) They share the DAE folder and all plugins.

Hope this helps
__________________
OSX 10.4.6 G5 2.0G PT7.3.1 HD3 96io
OSX 10.4.9 Macbook Core2Duo 2.0G 2G Ram PTMP7.3.1 (M-Audio FW Solo) PTLE7.3 (002/002R)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Downgrading Pro Tools M-Powered 9 to Pro Tools M-Powered 8 Rajin macOS 2 09-19-2011 05:37 PM
mac osx, m powered fast track, pro tools m powered singdance6 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-22-2010 10:24 AM
Please Advise are Pro Tools M-Powered Essential the same as LE M-Powered? jeremiah0812 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2010 11:10 AM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 06:31 PM
Reading Pro Tools 6 Files on Pro Tools 7 or 8 M-Powered Systems longmansleep Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-08-2010 04:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com