Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2021, 08:36 AM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 159
Default M1 vs M1 Pro vs M1 Max

Hello

I’m about to buy a new MacBook Pro and was wondering if anyone has experiences with Pro Tools on M1 Pro or Max, whether it works, stable and whether the new processors are worth the extra money or it’s better to just get the M1 which is supported?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2021, 08:41 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,796
Default Re: M1 vs M1 Pro vs M1 Max

Pro Tools is not native M1 code yet. It's running under a Rosetta emulation layer right now. Nobody knows when Avid will make that happen. It might be a year from now - who knows, and by then there might be better mac options (Mac-mini, Mac-medium, iMac-Semi-Pro, etc) and you won't have spent your money on an already-outdated machine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2021, 08:41 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: M1 vs M1 Pro vs M1 Max

Better keep waiting, PT is not yet Apple Silicon native software, neither is iLok, and neither are plugins. Software is limiting at the moment, not ready for prime time.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2021, 09:08 AM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 975
Default Re: M1 vs M1 Pro vs M1 Max

The major difference between M1 Pro and Max, besides Max having twice as many hardware video codecs, is that Max will support 64GB of RAM vs Pro topping out at 32GB. They both have 10 high performance cores and 2 efficiency cores, so they'll have the same performance for an app like Pro Tools. If 32GB is enough RAM for what you're doing, save the money. I'm in Post Production, so sessions tend to be very large and working off servers means I need a lot of RAM to cache the sessions, so Max would be the one I would go for.
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2021, 09:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: M1 vs M1 Pro vs M1 Max

I would wait. There is likely "M2" around the corner, which could supposedly support 32GB (normal), 64GB (pro), and 128GB (max). And while waiting software is only just getting ready. Right now these systems are unusable for paid work, they are for testing purposes only.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2021, 10:45 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,429
Default Re: M1 vs M1 Pro vs M1 Max

Assuming that you need to buy a new computer now (and why else would you be asking), PT *does* work with the newest M1 Macs (via Rosetta), and assuming that you keep your computers for more than a few months, ProTools will offer Native support at some point, after which you're going to see serious benefits. The new M1 architecture is genius, and the mkII machines that were just released have built squarely on top of it. When native support for PT will arrive... no one knows for sure, but it won't be terribly long. There's pressure for Avid to bring this to us. But, again, it works as-is.

Focusing on the difference between the models, I would highly recommend looking on YouTube where there are many in-depth comparisons between the three which answer any questions you could have about their differences.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2021, 04:54 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 550
Default Re: M1 vs M1 Pro vs M1 Max

Ive heard the pro can run 2 monitors and the max can run 3......wonder if the hdmi output could act as a third, at the same time....or is the desktop software limited out........i NEED 3 monitors but they dont have to be 8K or 4 K , im an editor....with databases and plugins and picture and mixer open all the time....anything less and its a squinty , confusing fkn mess....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2021, 05:05 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: M1 vs M1 Pro vs M1 Max

I am running M1 mac mini (not pro or max) and have two displays. No problem.

everymac.com says M1 max laptops can handle three external displays but M1 pro only one external display like standard M1.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-13-2021, 12:20 PM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 159
Default Re: M1 vs M1 Pro vs M1 Max

Thank you for all your answers guys.
Pro Tools is the main thing I do so I need PT to work well. I know it does so on M1 but not on M1 Pro/Max. I just hate to buy an M1 when there is already a Pro/Max out there and my biggest concern is going from working on a 14" all the time to a 13", I hate that idea...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-13-2021, 12:41 PM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: M1 vs M1 Pro vs M1 Max

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I am running M1 mac mini (not pro or max) and have two displays. No problem.

everymac.com says M1 max laptops can handle three external displays but M1 pro only one external display like standard M1.
M1 laptops 1 external display, M1 Pro laptops 2 external displays, M1 Max laptops 3 external displays https://www.apple.com/macbook-pro-14-and-16/specs/. These things are furiously powerful and impressive and hopefully we'll see some movement on Apple Silicon native Pro Tools soon. Don't want to have to wait for "M2" (whatever that is, it's just a pipedream of a meaningless number right now). My trashcan is running hotter these days, I suspect the thermal compound on the CPU & GPUS needs replacing and I'm not massively fancying that job!

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com