Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2016, 03:02 PM
WrightHouseRecording WrightHouseRecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 205 Glenda Dr. Apt 1
Posts: 2
Default Roland TD3 MIDI Setup

Hi,

I'm running PT11 on Windows 10 and I borrowed a friend's old Roland TD3 to record some MIDI drums this weekend. I've been banging my head against the wall for two days now trying to get it set up properly. I've been able to get it working in EZDrummer standalone simple enough, but when it comes to getting any sort of connectivity with Pro Tools there's no dice.

I've looked up several youtube videos, gone into the Midi Studio setup window (which looks very different on my PC than most of the Mac versions in the videos), tried setting it up as a peripheral, but to no avail. I keep getting messages that it won't recognize my device.

And yes, I have made sure the associated MIDI tracks are record-enabled and that my kit is turned on. I'm almost certain I'm missing something in the I/O setup stage, but I can't find it to save my life. I'm attaching screenshots. Any help would be very appreciated.



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2016, 04:04 PM
WrightHouseRecording WrightHouseRecording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: 205 Glenda Dr. Apt 1
Posts: 2
Default Re: Roland TD3 MIDI Setup

By the way, running Windows 10, through an Audiobox USB in PT11.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2016, 06:44 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,867
Default Re: Roland TD3 MIDI Setup

You have over-thunk it. Follow along and with any luck, this will get you going.

Step 1-open peripherals and select none(that isn't where things need to be done for this setup, and may be confusing the issue).

Step 2-open Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. On this page(thanks for the screen shots), while using midi channel 10 is "technically" correct, unless you have other midi controllers, you can leave all channels in blue(Receive channels are not even needed unless you want to send midi back to the Roland unit). I assume you have a midi cable going from the TD3 midi OUT to the midi INPUT of the Audiobox? As for the midi OUTPUT, this is optional( and only needed if you want to send midi BACK to the Roland to use the sounds from there, instead of EZDrummer).

Step 3-scrap all your current tracks associated with EZDrummer and midi, and call up one stereo INSTRUMENT track and insert EZDrummer in the top-most slot(no other settings need to be done). Put this INSTRUMENT track into record and play the kit, and it SHOULD work. Fingers crossed

More info-The input of the INSTRUMENT track shown is actually for bringing in audio from an outside sound source(since you are using the sounds of EZDrummer, nothing should be done with the default input). If you go View>Mix Window Shows, and check "Instrument", it will add a row of boxes across the top which will show incoming midi sources(by default it will be set to ALL) and a destination for the midi information(which should default to EZDrummer, or whatever VI plugin you assign). This box will be empty on audio and aux tracks. Note that if you change that plugin to a different plugin, the midi output assignment will need to be reset to the new plugin). Midi can seem like a mystery at first as it bears little resemblance to audio. Once you get your head around it, things will get better
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2017, 10:10 AM
trebot000 trebot000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Roland TD3 MIDI Setup

I also have a Roland TD-3 that I use with Kontakt 5 in Pro Tools 11. As of right now, I cannot get it to work. Like I mentioned, I have done this just as posted above with success but now it doesn't work.

Any suggestions on how I may fix this issue? I have looked at MIDI Studio and changed various inputs but have not had success. It was easy before. What might I have done?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2017, 11:19 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,867
Default Re: Roland TD3 MIDI Setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by trebot000 View Post
I also have a Roland TD-3 that I use with Kontakt 5 in Pro Tools 11. As of right now, I cannot get it to work. Like I mentioned, I have done this just as posted above with success but now it doesn't work.

Any suggestions on how I may fix this issue? I have looked at MIDI Studio and changed various inputs but have not had success. It was easy before. What might I have done?

Thanks
If you did the Peripherals/HUI thing, nix that(set to NONE) as its not part of the proper setup for using the Roland kit.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2017, 07:44 PM
trebot000 trebot000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Roland TD3 MIDI Setup

Yes, I have set that to none. That's the strange thing because I went through this before, then realized how easy it was to set up.

In Kontakt 5 if I push play on the drum groove player, it plays in Pro Tools. When I hit the pads on the TD-3, nothing. The track is armed to record also.

I have the same issue with the TD-3 and Superior Drummer 2 in Pro Tools. I just can't figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2017, 05:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,982
Default Re: Roland TD3 MIDI Setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by trebot000 View Post
Yes, I have set that to none. That's the strange thing because I went through this before, then realized how easy it was to set up.

In Kontakt 5 if I push play on the drum groove player, it plays in Pro Tools. When I hit the pads on the TD-3, nothing. The track is armed to record also.

I have the same issue with the TD-3 and Superior Drummer 2 in Pro Tools. I just can't figure it out.
Have you looked at how the pads are mapped to what notes? And what notes sound what drumkit piece in your drum vi or Kontakt? Not all GM mapping is correct; for instance the one in BFD3 is way off and has to be redone by the end user.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2017, 07:59 PM
trebot000 trebot000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Roland TD3 MIDI Setup

Yes I use the mapping drop down box in Kontakt. This was an easy thing before. I can't figure out why it has become an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2017, 12:02 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 269
Default Re: Roland TD3 MIDI Setup

Have you turned local off in the V-Drum module?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2017, 04:57 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,982
Default Re: Roland TD3 MIDI Setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by trebot000 View Post
Yes I use the mapping drop down box in Kontakt. This was an easy thing before. I can't figure out why it has become an issue.
Are you sure the mappings are the same between Kontakt and the TD3? I would download a free MIDI monitor and use that to see exactly what notes the TD3 brain is sending out and then use that to verify things are the same in Kontakt. Something may have changed in the mapping somewheres along the line. Maybe the mapping in the TD3 brain changed somehow?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pt10 Midi setup with Roland keyboard - how to?? MrMike Windows 2 08-15-2014 03:46 PM
Roland Midi Keyboard - setup ocelot Windows 10 08-22-2011 06:36 PM
roland rd-700gx and protools midi setup awang MIDI 0 07-06-2010 04:53 PM
basic MIDI setup w/ roland Vdrums whatwhat MIDI 1 03-17-2004 09:20 PM
Roland Vdrums and Midi Setup whatwhat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-17-2004 04:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com