Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2012, 12:58 PM
mjm333 mjm333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: los angeles
Posts: 37
Default I/O Output question

I'm running PT v10 HD Native, upgraded from my old trusty 002R, so I'm a little underwater with my new hardware (two 16x16 AVID HD I/Os and a BURL B2 ADC and Lavry Black DAC) and software.

I discovered that outputs in the ProTools I/O Settings page are only stereo pairs. I'm using a console that has 48 inputs (each channel can be stereo or mono channels). I want the ability to route either stereo or mono outputs from ProTools thru my AVID HD I/Os, and into my console.

Can't get my head around how to do this if outputs in ProTools are only stereo pairs with no mono subpaths available.

Anyone using a console in their workflow care to clue me in?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2012, 01:08 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: I/O Output question

you can do mono or multi-channel outs in HD or a combination of the lot

maybe try rereading the section of the manual that covers IO and there may be a video or 2 on YouTube

you will probably want the Auto Make Buses checked
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2012, 01:25 PM
mjm333 mjm333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: los angeles
Posts: 37
Default Re: I/O Output question

Thanks for your reply Craig.

What is tripping me up is this bit from the manual:

"You cannot create subpaths for outputs in the Outputs page of IO Setups. You can, however create overlapping paths."


So if I create all mono outputs in the I/O Settings page, do I just use the Command + click option to include a 2nd mono output for stereo sources?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2012, 03:57 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 375
Default Re: I/O Output question

Not sure if I get this. Control (nt command!) allows you to add additional output paths to a track. And no, that wouldn't be stereo.
Instead, create stereo paths in the I/O setup and 2 mono sub-paths for each stereo path (L and R). In the mixer you can then choose a stereo output (such as A5-6) or the mono sub paths (A5 or A6)

Have you tried deleting all existing paths and click 'default'? That's usually the way the default I/O is set up...

Btw, stereo outputs are odd-even (e.g. A5-6) and cannot be even-odd (e.g. A6-7).


Hope this helps.

Jan
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2012, 04:13 PM
mjm333 mjm333 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: los angeles
Posts: 37
Default Re: I/O Output question

Yeah Jan- that's exactly what I want to do - have stereo output paths set up and use their mono subpaths for mono track outputs.

But I wasn't able to create mono subpaths. I could only create stereo output paths with NO subpath options. Then I read in the manual that in PT v10, you can't create output subpaths (quoted directly out of the PT manual in my previous post). This info then led me down the road of thinking I could create all mono outputs and use 2 mono outputs on stereo tracks. That just doesn't seem right.

Still looking into this...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2012, 05:48 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 375
Default Re: I/O Output question

aaa, I see. Go to the bus-page in the i/o setup, create stereo busses with mono sub-paths and tick the 'map to output' box. Assign a stereo output to each stereo bus. This should do.

Best,

J.
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about amp output tomc3084 Eleven Rack 12 02-28-2013 01:28 PM
11R Output Question lspaulsp Eleven Rack 5 02-02-2012 06:21 PM
c24 output question Drumsting ICON & C|24 20 06-03-2010 09:23 PM
pt le output question beecher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-11-2010 04:46 AM
001 output question, please help! tbonechillaxin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-30-2006 02:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com