Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2011, 05:15 PM
Silvio Silvio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 78
Default Using Elastic Audio match to tempo without affecting the audio

Hi there,

As a composer / producer, I like using Elastic Audio to be free to change the main tempo of a song when I want and having everything still grided.

And for the Rythmic section (drums), I work a lot with one shot audio samples (like one shot kick, one shot snare) imported in my session and that I copy paste on the grid to build my beats.

But if I understand well, if I start a song at for example tempo 120, and build all my beats, and then choose to downtempo it to 100 (for example), all my audio will then stay grided (thanx to Elastic Audio) but, it will also be "timestretched" with the TCE function used by Elastic Audio. That makes senses with all audio like synths, guitars, voices, etc because they need to be stretched to continue matching the tempo, but for very short audio (one shot drum samples in fact), I would like to keep them grided, but without any TCE, because they don't need to be stretched to stay in place, they only to stay being grided.

And If I disable Elastic Audio on my drum tracks and then change the tempo, I will have to rebuild on the grid again every part of my beat to conform to the new tempo.

Does someone knows any way to keep the "match on the grid after tempo change" Elastic Audio function for a track without time stretching the audio on it?

Thanks for those who will help, will be very helpful and appreciated!

Silvio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2011, 05:26 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Using Elastic Audio match to tempo without affecting the audio

Build your one shot sample multi track drum patterns on Tick-based Audio tracks without Elastic Audio enabled. Any tempo changes made, tick-based track types whether EA enabled or not will follow.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2011, 06:36 PM
Silvio Silvio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 78
Default Re: Using Elastic Audio match to tempo without affecting the audio

As simple as that! I've never thought of it. I used to set "Tick based tracks" only when enabling EA.

Thank u man, you really saved me a LOT of time I'm very grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2011, 07:36 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Using Elastic Audio match to tempo without affecting the audio

Great option above. Another is to use midi to fire your samples(maybe within Structure). Midi will follow the Elastic tempo changes without changing the audio at all.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2011, 07:46 PM
Silvio Silvio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 78
Default Re: Using Elastic Audio match to tempo without affecting the audio

Yes Nice option too! I'm always telling myself I should take some Time to sample my fav drum samples into structure... It's one more good Reason to do so

Thx :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2011, 09:41 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Using Elastic Audio match to tempo without affecting the audio

With single shot samples you would gain nothing however multi-layered samples with velocity and round-robin articulations would be worth your time, IMNSHO.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imported Audio Match Session Tempo noah330 macOS 2 01-14-2012 04:18 PM
Fragmentation of audio by Elastic Audio HD9 tempo change?? bassybob macOS 0 01-05-2012 03:11 PM
Conform to tempo/elastic audio? donbenjy Tips & Tricks 4 03-23-2009 02:53 AM
Tempo Mapping after the fact w/ Elastic Audio omoanya 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-15-2008 04:02 PM
Time expand all audio to match new tempo? blastula Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-29-2007 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com