Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:40 AM
72reissue 72reissue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
Default linking 2 or more 002\'s

I know this may have been covered, but I couldnt find it in a search...

is this possible---to link 2 or more 002's together?

thanks
__________________
PTLE 6.4/002R
Powermac G4 1gHz
P4 2.6 gHz
Mackie HUI
Shure & AKG mics
a dash of creativity...
http://www.overlookband.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:48 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,853
Default Re: linking 2 or more 002\'s

No it is not. 2 systems with 002's could be sync with midi.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:54 AM
72reissue 72reissue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
Default Re: linking 2 or more 002\'s

thanks!

so essentially, you would need 2 computers then? I doubt 2 instances of PT LE can be running at once on the same machine, correct?
__________________
PTLE 6.4/002R
Powermac G4 1gHz
P4 2.6 gHz
Mackie HUI
Shure & AKG mics
a dash of creativity...
http://www.overlookband.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2006, 07:55 AM
Windshore Windshore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 157
Default Re: linking 2 or more 002\'s

You CAN run the 2 in sync using 2 computers. I haven't done it myself, but have been in studios that do. I'd be interested in hearing from anyone who feels they've mastered this method. I believe the setup I'm thinking of was synced via MTC or MMC, but I wonder how well it works via ethernet and a software based link....?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2006, 08:00 AM
72reissue 72reissue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
Default Re: linking 2 or more 002\'s

I would be weary of using MTC to sync 2 002's together. I could just see myself doing a lot of lining-up=of-wav's which I would hardly be interested in doing on such a scale. MTC is not an exact science. works well enough for sequencing live and so forth...but in the recording studio it leaves much to be desired...
__________________
PTLE 6.4/002R
Powermac G4 1gHz
P4 2.6 gHz
Mackie HUI
Shure & AKG mics
a dash of creativity...
http://www.overlookband.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2006, 08:00 AM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: linking 2 or more 002\'s

I would think you can link two OO2's if one is in stand alone mode. You'd only get 10 inputs max with ADAT and SPDIF. Not sure of the limitations in stand alone mode.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2006, 11:16 AM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 333
Default Re: linking 2 or more 002\'s

I think you could also just connect a Command 8 to the 002 if all you're looking for is 8 more faders for mixing.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 on Windows 10
UA Apollo 8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2006, 11:59 AM
72reissue 72reissue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
Default Re: linking 2 or more 002\'s

i want more I/O. I'd like to get a nice analog console to go into the 002, then back out to the console so I can mix down to a masterlink or something. 16 in's (8 being digital) wont really cut it for that. another 002 would...
__________________
PTLE 6.4/002R
Powermac G4 1gHz
P4 2.6 gHz
Mackie HUI
Shure & AKG mics
a dash of creativity...
http://www.overlookband.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2006, 12:31 PM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: linking 2 or more 002\'s

It's funny how, yes, a Digi OO2 and OO2R are only 18 max inputs with 32 voicable tracks. Now we're gonna get 48 track up to 96 voices in stereo pairs.
...but alas, yes, we can still only input 18 mono inputs max.

Yep, you're going to be running two computers to do this OR your going to have to submix some of your inputs (which might be the simpler and cheaper solution).

Going straight into a Masterlink, however??? You lost me there. I use a masterlink to burn CD's but it gets its signal from the OO2 either as a digital or analog pair. If I'm going to go through the trouble of capturing better than 18 inputs, I sure want to keep them separate till the mix and mastering is done. Maybe as a reference take I'd go into the masterlink live ...but that would be through dedicated pair of room mics completely outside of PT.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2006, 12:46 PM
72reissue 72reissue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 54
Default Re: linking 2 or more 002\'s

i like to take hi-res audio out of the 002 (88.2-96K, for instance) into my analog mixer, and mix that through a finalizer into the masterlink, lets say. Ive done this in the past for outstanding results. I retain the warmth of going FROM the console into PT, edit as needed, then back out to the console into the finalizer and then digital into a masterlink. i konw there a multitude of conversions going on...but I'l tell ya...I've gotten some killer mixes doing it this way...

maybe im weird and i need to sleep.
__________________
PTLE 6.4/002R
Powermac G4 1gHz
P4 2.6 gHz
Mackie HUI
Shure & AKG mics
a dash of creativity...
http://www.overlookband.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SC48 pops when linking or un linking stereo channels lorenaguey VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 07-16-2013 08:11 AM
Can PT 8 run on two different 002's? Albert VS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-13-2010 07:30 AM
LINKING 2 002's and 2 G5's lastminute 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-29-2007 06:30 PM
linking two digi 002's 72fetter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-15-2006 10:46 AM
I got one of the first 002's... Jerry J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-25-2006 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com