Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2017, 11:31 PM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 159
Default click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

I am trying to commit some versions of songs with and without click (generated by the pro tools click plugin on an aux track) but when I commit the version with click the click is not on the committed track.
The only way to circumvent the problem I could think of is to first commit the click track to audio and then route the audio to my mix bus, but why do I need to go through this hoop? am I missing something?

Also I noticed that if I commit the track with 4 clicks or 8 clicks upfront the resulting audio just starts from where the music starts, not from the 2 bars before, in other words committing totally ignores click tracks it would seem. Is there a workaround?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2017, 06:17 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

Are you commiting a mix buss that the click is routed to? It works fine here (see sig. for details).

You can commit an edit selection. That should get the result you're looking for?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2017, 07:43 AM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 159
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

Yes I am committing a mix bus, the audio is there but not the click.
I am committing the edit selection
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2017, 07:55 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

Is the click routed to that mix buss? BTW, click is also audio. I have no issues on my setup.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2017, 08:47 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,779
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcnyc View Post
I am trying to commit some versions of songs with and without click (generated by the pro tools click plugin on an aux track) but when I commit the version with click the click is not on the committed track.
The only way to circumvent the problem I could think of is to first commit the click track to audio and then route the audio to my mix bus, but why do I need to go through this hoop? am I missing something?

Also I noticed that if I commit the track with 4 clicks or 8 clicks upfront the resulting audio just starts from where the music starts, not from the 2 bars before, in other words committing totally ignores click tracks it would seem. Is there a workaround?
marc, i see the same thing here ... while looking for an answer Bounce Track and Choose Import after Bounce ..

what version of Pro Tools are you using ?? so i can test that version as well ..

cheers john
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2017, 09:13 AM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 159
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

Attached is a screenshot of what I am looking at and dealing with.

You can see the following tracks:

- Click track on Aux track sending to Bus 11-12
- bus track (my mix bus) receiving from Bus 11-12 and sending to 13-14 to print a mix in real time
- bus.cm4 (this is the committed bus track that gets created when I "commit tracks" with "Edit Selection")
- AdvY.... this is my live mix, if I print it in real time (which I have to do to get the click)

You can see that I have the "bus" track selected when choosing "Commit Tracks" and I have the entire length of the song with the clicks upfront selected as a selection and yet when I get the commited audio (the region called "bus.cm6") it has no clicks upfront... but the clicks upfront do show up in my live mix if I just record to the track.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-09-20 at 12.11.55 PM.jpg (38.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2017, 11:06 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

is some setting possibly causing issues like -

pre roll and or post roll


or another type of setting like that causing issues?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2017, 09:22 PM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 159
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

I have no pre roll or post roll...
if there's other settings affecting the click please suggest, I'm out of ideas, which is why I'm posting here

Last edited by marcnyc; 09-20-2017 at 09:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2017, 09:57 PM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 159
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
marc, i see the same thing here ... while looking for an answer Bounce Track and Choose Import after Bounce ..

what version of Pro Tools are you using ?? so i can test that version as well ..

cheers john
I am using 12.8.0
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-20-2017, 10:01 PM
marcnyc marcnyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 159
Default Re: click not rendered when committing tracks in pro tools

Hey guys, I JUST found the solution and wanted to report back in case anyone else runs into this problem and finds this post.

Unexplainably the "Consolidate Clips" needs to be checked off in the "Commit Tracks" pop up window for the click to print. If that box is checked off the click will not print.
This sounds like a bug to me that should be investigated and brought the attention of Avid, but at list this solves the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deleting rendered files from freezing / committing kai2002 Pro Tools 12 0 11-29-2016 07:37 PM
Committing aux tracks renders a lot of silence Ljudit Pro Tools 12 6 01-13-2016 05:46 AM
Pro Tools 12.3 Crashes when exceed tracks while committing!!! thanos4 Pro Tools 12 9 11-30-2015 11:00 AM
Have to manually clean up rendered files after committing elastic audio processing jdholman1 Pro Tools 9 1 05-30-2011 12:57 PM
Committing Rewire tracks to audio files. logic7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-26-2006 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com