Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2016, 03:47 AM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 78
Default S3 and Dock faders / AVB

Hi there,

I'm really enjoying my S3 + DOCK setup, really speeds up my workflow.

Although, I have 2 bugs:

- I use the AVB sound card for editing at home, but now and then the audio playback stops for a fragment (not even 0,5 sec). This is really annoying when you're editing dialog (or any other audio material) and you think there's a gap in the audio. Is there a way to solve this? The buffer size is 128 samples, with my HDN thunderbolt it's no problem. The project isn't that crowded with plugins (7 total!), so I'd think that shouldn't be the problem.

- With the DOCK; when I want to ride a fader on the S3 and the Dock's fader is signed to attentioned track, it blocks riding the fader. Now I use a blank fader for the Dock, but it should work?

I hope someone can help!

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX Mojave, ProTools 2021.3.1 Ultimate, Focusrite Red4pre, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, AJA IO XT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2016, 05:06 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,176
Default Re: S3 and Dock faders / AVB

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronnievanoverveld View Post
- I use the AVB sound card for editing at home, but now and then the audio playback stops for a fragment (not even 0,5 sec). This is really annoying when you're editing dialog (or any other audio material) and you think there's a gap in the audio. Is there a way to solve this? The buffer size is 128 samples, with my HDN thunderbolt it's no problem. The project isn't that crowded with plugins (7 total!), so I'd think that shouldn't be the problem.
I haven't used AVB on my S3 since about this time last year, but I had a similar problem. I suspect the issue might be in OS X itself (as I doubt this is happening in the S3L).
__________________
https://lukehoward.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2016, 10:04 PM
ronnievanoverveld ronnievanoverveld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bergen op Zoom, The Netherlands
Posts: 78
Default Re: S3 and Dock faders / AVB

Changing the buffer size is not solving anything.. Too bad, have to look for another small interface for working at home..
__________________
Ronnie van Overveld - Sounddesigner - The Netherlands
====================================
Mac Pro Trashcan OSX Mojave, ProTools 2021.3.1 Ultimate, Focusrite Red4pre, Avid S3, Avid PT DOCK, AJA IO XT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2016, 01:34 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: S3 and Dock faders / AVB

I'd be interested to see if the latest Sierra OS brings anything to the table in regard to better native AVB support, as there appears have been improvements in other audio aspects.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacStudio Ultra / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2016, 08:35 PM
teedeecee teedeecee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sydney
Posts: 140
Default Re: S3 and Dock faders / AVB

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
I'd be interested to see if the latest Sierra OS brings anything to the table in regard to better native AVB support, as there appears have been improvements in other audio aspects.
Hi Matt,

Don't mean to hijack this thread - but was wondering if you could elaborate on the Sierra audio improvements?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2016, 04:15 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: S3 and Dock faders / AVB

Hi teedeecee,
I'm not technically savvy with these 'improvements', other than it has been mentioned by numerous hardware and software devs over the last couple of months.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacStudio Ultra / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggestion: Users of S3&Dock together: dock fader becomes 5th VCA master fader bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 10-01-2016 09:20 AM
Faders lag behind audio when using S3 with AVID DOCK and IPAD. rmoondoggy Pro Tools 12 0 09-29-2016 09:55 AM
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 10:56 PM
Custom Faders moves position of all other faders!?! freeBase ICON & C|24 5 02-26-2009 07:44 PM
USING MIDI FADERS TO CONTROL PRO TOOLS FADERS.... domsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2004 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com