Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2003, 09:01 AM
dBHEAD dBHEAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 678
Default Can You Print the Pro Tools Screen?

I'm teaching an adjunct course in audio and we work with three different Pro Tools systems: TDM, 001 and Free. I'm writing step-by-step instructions for various assignments and I'm wondering if there is a way to print the Pro Tools screen -- especially if there is a way to copy and paste segments of the screen. I've been told that any screen on the Mac can be printed, but I don't know how. Do any of you?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2003, 09:21 AM
rollo rollo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Crystal Clear Sound
Posts: 11
Default Re: Can You Print the Pro Tools Screen?

Yeah, it's really easy.

On the screen you want to print press-<shift><Apple><3>

This will take a photo of the screen or a screen shot.

next find the photo, probably on the root level of your Internal hard drive, open it and print.

If you want you could open the screen shots in a graphics program and edit them.

Good Luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2003, 09:26 AM
dBHEAD dBHEAD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 678
Default Re: Can You Print the Pro Tools Screen?

Thanks Rollo! I tried what you suggested and it worked. I'll probably select parts of the screen in Photoshop. This will help the students quite a bit! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2003, 09:34 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,595
Default Re: Can You Print the Pro Tools Screen?

Capture the whole screen:
Command+Shift+3

Create "cross-hairs" that allow you to select/crop just the area that you want:
Command+Shift+4

Capture just the open window where you click your mouse:
Command+Shift+Caps-Lock+4
(useful for capturing a plug-in window or error message)

These are all in the Apple Help Center, search for Keyboard Shortcuts, titled "Taking pictures of your screen".

All of these place the graphics file on your root level of your startup drive, named "Picture 1", etc.

This graphics file opens in Simpletext. If you want to edit it in a graphics program, or on a PC, you can rename it adding the extension .pct since it is actually a PICT format graphics file.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2003, 11:22 AM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: Can You Print the Pro Tools Screen?

Quote:
Originally posted by Digidesign:
Create "cross-hairs" that allow you to select/crop just the area that you want:
Command+Shift+4
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">I don't know if I ever knew that one !

Strange, as I'm sure I have used this one,
<Command>+<Shift>+<Caps-Lock>+<4>.

It's like CPM and DOS commands. If you don't use them .. you will forget them.

I'm sure we could write a book on all the things we have forgotten ..... if only we could remember them ???
[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2003, 02:15 AM
s2n s2n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 853
Default Re: Can You Print the Pro Tools Screen?

Command+control+shift+3
- save screenshot to Finder Clipboard

Command+control+shift+4
- save selective screenshot to Finder Clipboard

Command+control+shift+capslock+3
- save screenshot of window to Finder Clipboard

Once the screenshot is in the Clipboard, you can then select "Print Window..." from the File Menu from the desktop/Finder.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2003, 10:02 AM
Casbah Casbah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Can You Print the Pro Tools Screen?

Very cool s2n!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2003, 02:52 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,575
Default Re: Can You Print the Pro Tools Screen?

S2n:
It doesnt go to the clipboard, it’s like digi said:
Quote:
Originally posted by Digidesign:
All of these place the graphics file on your root level of your startup drive, named "Picture 1", etc.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Olasonic DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2003, 03:07 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,595
Default Re: Can You Print the Pro Tools Screen?

We're both right. If you add the Control key to the key options that I mentioned, it places it on the Clipboard, as s2n mentioned.
Try it, then in the Finder, choose Edit/Show Clipboard.

One of the things I've used in the past is to select a portion of a Pict file or other graphics file, choose Copy, then Open Photoshop, choose New Document. The size of the new document will automatically be the same as whatever is on your clipboard. That's one way to use contents on the clipboard.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Print screen function banjo71 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-24-2012 05:30 PM
Pro Tools 9.0 and 9.2 do not open plz help 10 blue screen crashed due to Pro Tools shamanrock Windows 21 04-04-2011 03:26 AM
HELP, Can I print a Waveform from Pro Tools LE??? KJVMBird 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-18-2007 05:32 PM
Starting to print mixes inside Pro Tools... rc86mike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-24-2006 05:45 PM
Can you Print The ProTools Screen? airwavejoel Tips & Tricks 5 07-09-2003 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com