Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2012, 02:48 AM
sajack23 sajack23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Murrieta, USA
Posts: 10
Default Can't Change Buffer Size?

Hey guys I'm having an issue with changing the buffer size. When I go to setup, playback engine, H/W Buffer Size I get the option for 512 samples, but when I click it there's no other options for samples. It only gives me 512 samples....is there a reason it's doing this, and if so what do I need to do so I can change the samples/buffer size?

Here's everything I'm using and running:
Windows 7 64-Bit SP1 Computer, Pro Tools 10, Focusrite Saffire 6 USB Interface, KRK RPG2 Rokit 8 Monitors, M-Audio Venom, Native Instruments Maschine, Kontakt 5, Reaktor 5, Guitar Rig 5.

I appreciate it if you could help me, thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2012, 04:43 AM
Raggi Raggi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: Can't Change Buffer Size?

HI.
Change the buffer size using the MixControl software to change the buffer size.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2012, 06:41 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default

I think u have to quit pro tools to change that - to b honest I leave mine at 512 and just change the one inside PT - I never mess with the one on the mix control
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2012, 02:54 PM
sajack23 sajack23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Murrieta, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Can't Change Buffer Size?

Yeah I've been using the mix knob on my interface, and when I do that the delay goes away. Except, the downfall is when I do that, I can't hear the other tracks while I'm recording, and I can't hear any plug-in/effect I put on a guitar as well. Is that what mix control is? I'm fairly new with this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2012, 03:14 PM
chris focusrite chris focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Can't Change Buffer Size?

The buffer size is changed from the Focusrite control panel. This can be access from your Start menu in the Focusrite folder or, via the Control Panel button in Pro Tools' hardware setup dialog.

Chris
Focusrite Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2012, 05:29 PM
sajack23 sajack23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Murrieta, USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Can't Change Buffer Size?

Ah thank you! Much better now
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant change buffer size shea Pro Tools 11 0 01-16-2014 11:38 AM
So, When change H/W Buffer Size...... gonsdeejay Pro Tools 11 0 07-29-2013 09:12 AM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
PT9 / Buffer size won't change narapo Windows 3 08-15-2011 02:59 PM
Can't change buffer size zkarssli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-26-2010 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com