Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2012, 09:49 PM
randyhill87 randyhill87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: united states
Posts: 16
Exclamation new external drive with pro tools 10

okay i just bought a new hard external hard drive with 7200 rpm and 1.5 tb. and in my pro tools 10 workspace set up i put the playback and record to my drive and still its is having a weird playback like it's like it is way too static and sometime there is no output audio at all, when it does play; it only plays for a few rounds and then nothing, i see the audio playing on my tracks but no sound.. i really don't know what is going on. i don't know if it is me or my computer... i really need help.
the input and output is correct and it works before, so i know it's not the I/O setup.

ID
Host Name : Randy-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : AlienWare (Dell) M11xR3 103C_5335KV
Serial Number : 8MNF4R1
Chassis : AlienWare (Dell) Portable
Mainboard : AlienWare (Dell) M11xR3
Serial Number : .8MNF4R1.CN129611830019.
BIOS : AlienWare (Dell) A03 06/07/2011
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2537M CPU @ 1.40GHz (2C 4T 2.3GHz/2.3GHz Turbo, 2.3GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 3MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : Dell Core (Sandy Bridge) Mobile DRAM Controller 100MHz FSB, 2x 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 2x 667MHz (1.33GHz), Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5273DH0-CH9 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5273DH0-CH9 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (12 SM5.0 350MHz/900MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M (96SP 2C 1.34GHz, 1GB 1.79GHz)
Compute Shader Processor : Intel(R) HD Graphics Family (12SP 350MHz/900MHz, 64MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
Seagate ST9750420AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 699GB (C:)

Logical Storage Devices
RECOVERY : 20GB (NTFS)
The Cave (C:) : 678GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST9750420AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Dell QS67 LPC Controller
Audio Device : Dell Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 2
Disk Controller : Dell Cougar Point Mobile 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Dell Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller 2 : Dell Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Dell IEEE 1394 Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : IPMI T0 Controller

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) WiFi Link 1000 BGN (802.11g (ERP), 54Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : Simplo DELL T7YJR17L 65.05Wh/4.39Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2012, 08:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: new external drive with pro tools 10

How is the external drive attached? You need to disable wifi when running Pro Tools.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2012, 09:06 AM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: new external drive with pro tools 10

Your integrated graphics might also be a problem. Some do better than others. Also make sure your using USB for the external drive connection.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2012, 12:05 PM
randyhill87 randyhill87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: united states
Posts: 16
Talking Re: new external drive with pro tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
How is the external drive attached? You need to disable wifi when running Pro Tools.
my external drive is attached by a USB 3.0 and my wifi is turned off. we were having a discussion about desktop computers, what desktop computers would be excellent running pro tools with no problems that would cost around $1000.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2012, 12:10 PM
randyhill87 randyhill87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: united states
Posts: 16
Default Re: new external drive with pro tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuzudaddy View Post
Your integrated graphics might also be a problem. Some do better than others. Also make sure your using USB for the external drive connection.
i read before that i could really do nothing about my integrated graphics. and i did make sure my external drive connection is working. i even saved my tracks to it and it re-upload it. i was also thinking it is my laptop computer and i was looking for a desktop computer, in your opinion kind of desktop computer should i think of getting about the price of a $1000 or $1500.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2012, 06:08 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,598
Default Re: new external drive with pro tools 10

Try the drive as USB 2.0.

See the Pro Tools LE Windows forum, i7 Sticky, first page of the thread has builds.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2012, 07:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: new external drive with pro tools 10

I would expect USB3 to work fine, but I've never tried it. Your best solution to a compatible desktop is to build one. The new X79 motherboards with a socket 2011 i7 looks like the new hot setup(with a few builds up and running well). The second choice(for me anyway) would be a tried and true i7 950(or higher socket 1366) on an X58 motherboard. The choice of mobo will steer your RAM selection as X58 are usually triple channel(so you need 3 or 6 matching sticks for 6 or 12GB) and X79 mobo's run quad channel RAM(which means 4 or 8 matching sticks for 8, 16 or 32GB(with this setup, 8 would likely be a poor choice). Not sure on X79 pricing, but the older X58 setup should be easy to build for a grand. Don't skimp on the PSU(650 watts is about as small as I would go) and don't spend too much on a graphics card as PT has light needs(so many sub-$50 nVidia cards will work fine).

Here's the thread on i7 builds: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=238426
You really only need to view the first page, and maybe the last couple for whatever late-breaking news might be posted there
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2012, 09:45 AM
txrx txrx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 112
Default Re: new external drive with pro tools 10

First off, do you have this problem before adding the new external drive?
Secondly i notice the only audio interface is with the mainboard itself. Some motherboard do have audio problem with certain audio application. ASIOFORALL seem to get quite a lot to work but then again it depend on what buffer rate you are running, not only mother board have static sound some sound card will also give static sound, best off is to see what the recommend brand to use and start off with that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 7.3 won't let external drive become record drive Slice of Pineapple General Discussion 6 09-08-2013 07:18 PM
Pro Tools le 8 / External Hard-drive Mixer123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-14-2010 10:37 AM
E-Sata external drive in Pro Tools Macaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-26-2010 06:03 AM
need help with choosing an external drive for pro tools.... jonboi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 37 12-19-2008 04:49 PM
best external hard drive for pro tools? emersonrailroad Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-08-2008 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com