Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2012, 10:14 AM
thomas_KIGH thomas_KIGH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ayr, Scotland.
Posts: 2
Default PT10 Refusing to play audio...

Hi,

I've been having some issues with PT10 as of late;

When I'm running a session, PT now seems to be refusing to play my audio tracks. Every time I press the play button, my PT freezes for a few seconds, then continues working as if nothing happened. This happens every time I press play, and has been doing so for a while. This happens on every session I run.

Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks!

My system (Sandra Report):

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : thomas-computer
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Acer Aspire 5738
Serial Number : LXPFD020409351C01B2000
Chassis : Acer Notebook
Mainboard : Acer JV50
Serial Number : LXPFD020409351C01B2000
BIOS : Phoenix (OEM) V1.16. 08/26/2009
Total Memory : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4300 @ 2.10GHz (2C 1.3GHz/2.1GHz, 1MB L2)

Chipset
Memory Controller : Acer GM45/PM45 Mobile Controller Hub 4x 200MHz (800MHz) FSB, 2x 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 2x 400MHz (800MHz), Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Crucial CT25664AC800M16FH 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Samsung M4 70T5663EH3-CF7 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family (10 SM4.0 400MHz, 64MB DDR3 800MHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
WDC WD2500BEVT-22ZCT0 (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
Slimtype DVD A DS8A3S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM RESERVED : 100MB (NTFS)
ACER (C:) : 221GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD2500BEVT-22ZCT0 (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
PQSERVICE : 12GB (NTFS)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ Slimtype DVD A DS8A3S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Acer (ICH9M) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond WPCE775LA
Audio Device : Acer (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi 888 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Conexant 2C06h
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Acer (ICH9) Mobile SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Acer (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : Acer (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : Acer (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : KODAK ESP 5200 Series AiO (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Photosmart 2600 series (1200x1200, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : Atheros AR5B93 Wireless Network Adapter (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : SANYO AS07A31 48.84Wh/3.97Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2012, 03:56 PM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: PT10 Refusing to play audio...

Let me say that overall your computer is a little under powered for PT 10. But that's not saying it wont work better than now. Here is where I would start.

From your report it shows miss matched ram. You should always use identical matched ram.

Also you have only one HDD showing so you probably have PT loaded on your system drive and are trying to record to that drive. This Is a no no. Also your system drive is 5400 rpm you need a 7200 rpm drive to be able to run PT efficiently.

You should use an external usb 2.0 or esata drive to record to, make sure it's also 7200 rpm. Disable your Ethernet card and your wireless adaptor when using protools. Go and read the Windows system optimization instructions from Avid. There are many other things you can do but I would start with this.

Hope this helps.......

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2012, 04:36 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,601
Default Re: PT10 Refusing to play audio...

Also appears to be integrated graphics.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-2012, 12:09 PM
thomas_KIGH thomas_KIGH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ayr, Scotland.
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT10 Refusing to play audio...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuzudaddy View Post
Let me say that overall your computer is a little under powered for PT 10. But that's not saying it wont work better than now. Here is where I would start.

From your report it shows miss matched ram. You should always use identical matched ram.

Also you have only one HDD showing so you probably have PT loaded on your system drive and are trying to record to that drive. This Is a no no. Also your system drive is 5400 rpm you need a 7200 rpm drive to be able to run PT efficiently.

You should use an external usb 2.0 or esata drive to record to, make sure it's also 7200 rpm. Disable your Ethernet card and your wireless adaptor when using protools. Go and read the Windows system optimization instructions from Avid. There are many other things you can do but I would start with this.

Hope this helps.......

Sean
Thanks for your advice.

I do have an external 1TB HDD, so i should start recording to that.

Also, I forgot to say that I'm using a Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 USB Audio Interface.

Unfortunately I'm on a student budget, so I can't really afford to upgrade my laptop much, as I barely have a penny to my name! I already upgraded it from 3GB RAM to 4GB, and I can't even upgrade it higher than 8GB, since it wouldn't recognise anything higher than 4GB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2012, 05:05 AM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: PT10 Refusing to play audio...

Yes record all your sessions to the external HDD. Do you know what the spindle speed is? Your interface should be fine. Make sure you perform all of the avid recommend windows 7 system tweaks.

Sean
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Every other time I start Mac PT10 HDX it won't play! James Lugo Pro Tools 10 1 11-30-2013 01:15 PM
Cannot edit in play in PT10, like in PT7 and PT9. Why? lynx lynx Pro Tools 10 3 03-27-2013 03:04 AM
Pause/play bug in PT10 DanDeurloo Pro Tools 10 10 11-11-2011 01:06 PM
Automation refusing to play back 3over3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-13-2007 02:35 AM
5.3.1 - Anyone else still refusing to go to 6.1.1? rockrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 02-09-2004 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com