Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2012, 04:35 AM
jpbergmans jpbergmans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Geneva Switzerland
Posts: 8
Default Another "unable to locate hardware" question.

Hi,

I have been using Pro Tools LE for quite some and I consider to buy Pro Tool 10, mostly to do editing, when I am away from my home studio.

I understand, correct me if I am wrong, that 10 can run without being connected to external devices and I need to decide on which laptop I will use it.

I have downloaded the trial version,did the whole thing about iLok and insalled on my MacBook Pro, and it runs fine, without problems.

I also installed it on my Windows 7 laptop (Core I7 cpu), that is actually a more powerfull laptop than my Mac, but when Pro Tools 10 starts, it displays "unable to locate hardware, make sure......" and so far I have not found a way to get around it.

The whole purpose for me, is actually to be able to use it disconnected....

Any clue on how I could get around this?

Thanks in advance.

Jean-Paul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2012, 07:49 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,692
Default Re: Another "unable to locate hardware" question.

You need SOMETHING to act as the audio engine. With a PC, that means an ASIO compliant device. Your onboard audio might work fine if you can get a proper ASIO driver for it. If you can't find one from the maker of the laptop, try ASIO4ALL which is freeware and just might work.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2012, 01:25 PM
jpbergmans jpbergmans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Geneva Switzerland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Another "unable to locate hardware" question.

Thank you very much for the hint albie....
Works perfectly.

JP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2012, 05:15 PM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: Another "unable to locate hardware" question.

I use a laptop for editing sometimes and I use the focus rite vrm box. It's a USB 24/48 playback device only that has it own dedicated ASIO driver and is cheap. It has a 1/4 inch stereo out and a volume knob. It also comes with software to emulate different speakers and listening spaces. With the new version of software you can bypass the emulation, which is nice since its kind of gimmick. But you may find a use for it. You can connect this to either headphones or some small powered monitors. I have been using it with pro tools 9 and 10.0.1 works flawless. If you need inputs as well but not many I would suggest the new MOTU micro book 2 which is due out very soon . Both of these are very small and portable.

I hope this helps.

Sean
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solution: "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware..." Pro-Tools 8.0 M-Powered on 64 bit OS bnorrgar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 06-26-2012 12:02 PM
11R, PTLE8, Windows 7, "Unable to locate hardware"... I'm pulling my hair out soli'd Eleven Rack 8 01-23-2012 01:31 PM
Error "unable to locate hardware. make sure your hardware is connected and turned on" tmcgrechan Windows 2 10-06-2011 09:12 AM
Upgraded from 8LE to 9. "Unable to locate hardware" issue persists if no Mbox. Small Alien Windows 6 09-26-2011 02:18 PM
"Unable to locate digidesign hardware" Digi 002 - but with a curious twist. Honest Gentleman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-14-2009 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com