Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2012, 06:06 PM
FatsumaA FatsumaA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 6
Default Pro tools 10 will not install!!!!!

Hello everyone!

I am new to using the Pro Tools program. I recently purchased the PT 10 student version, and for some reason the installation keeps stoping. A pop up appears and says "The files for installation requirement Pro Tools HFS + Disk Support 8.0.6.52 could not be found. The installation will now stop. This is probably due to a failed, or cancelled download." Now I tried calling Avid tech help, and was put on hold for over 20 min. (yes I waitedd 20 min. out of desperation) I downloaded the needed drivers for it ( the HD and the 002 and 003 Family drivers) but still no luck. Can someone PLEAAASSEEE HELP MEEE!!!!!!!!!!! thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2012, 07:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,719
Default Re: Pro tools 10 will not install!!!!!

Can you give us a clue what you have Seriously, Mac or PC? What OS version? What interface? Do you have an iLok? Have you downloaded the PT10 asset to the iLok?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2012, 01:40 PM
FatsumaA FatsumaA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro tools 10 will not install!!!!!

considering I posted in the PT for Windows section.... I have PC , WINDOWS 7, SERVICE PACK 1, 64 BIT OS, PROCESSOR- INTEL(R) CORE(TM) i3 CPU.

I have an ilok that I use and I have downloaded the PT10 asset to the ilok.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2012, 04:33 PM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: Pro tools 10 will not install!!!!!

Please goto the top of this page and read the before you post. Without quite a bit of info, it's very hard to help you.

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2012, 06:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,719
Default Re: Pro tools 10 will not install!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatsumaA View Post
considering I posted in the PT for Windows section.... I have PC , WINDOWS 7, SERVICE PACK 1, 64 BIT OS, PROCESSOR- INTEL(R) CORE(TM) i3 CPU.

I have an ilok that I use and I have downloaded the PT10 asset to the ilok.

That's a start(you wouldn't be the first newbie to post in the wrong section). Are you installing from a download, or from a disk? You could try UNchecking the box(really early in the install process) for HFS+ drive compatibility(you only need it to read/write with Mac-formatted drives). Having said this, there are still several possible hardware issues with your PC, that only a Sandra report will expose.
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
Sandra report...its free...its a modest PITA....but it really does help(sorry for the bold, but it wouldn't go away)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2012, 11:33 PM
FatsumaA FatsumaA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro tools 10 will not install!!!!!

Ok thank you for the heads up!

Well at first I tried installing by the download located on the site. Since that was not working I tried to install from the CD givin within the package, and fortunately that worked.

BUT now, when Pro Tools launches, a pop up appears saying " Unable to locate hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click 'OK' when the hardware is ready."

Now I searched on the DUC for this new problem, and in one thread it suggested to install the most recent MBox 2 driver, then once pro tools is open, go to hardware and change the set up. I tried that (installed the MBox 2 Driver 9.0.2) but I still get the message above.

I also have done the Sandra report and posted below. I hope this is a more helpful and detailed post

SiSoftware Sandra


Computer
Model : HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC 103C_5335KV G=N L=CON B=HP S=PAV
Serial Number : CNF0526213
Chassis : HP Notebook
Mainboard : HP 144C
Serial Number : PL62Y011ZZU150
BIOS : HP F.23 10/21/2010
Intel vPro : 6.01.01.1045
Total Memory : 5.8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 370 @ 2.40GHz (2C 4T 2.4GHz/2.4GHz, 1.73GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 3MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : HP Core (Arrandale) Mobile DRAM Controller 133MHz FSB, 2x 3GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 2x 532MHz (1GHz), Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT351S6BFR8C-H9 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Samsung M471B5773CHS-CH9 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics (12 SM4.0 667MHz Turbo, 66MB DDR3 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
TOSHIBA MK6461GSYN (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 596GB (C:) (D:)
hp DVDRAM GT31L (1.3GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : 1GB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 199MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 567GB (NTFS) @ TOSHIBA MK6461GSYN (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
RECOVERY (D:) : 29GB (NTFS) @ TOSHIBA MK6461GSYN (640.1GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
HP_TOOLS : 99MB (FAT32)
Hard Disk (Q:) : N/A
Avid Audio Devic (E:) : 1GB (CDFS) @ hp DVDRAM GT31L (1.3GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP HM55 LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : HP P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Integrated Device Tech 7605h
Disk Controller : HP P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Wireless Adapter : Intel(R) WiFi Link 1000 BGN (802.11g (ERP), AES-CCMP, 144Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : Hewlett-Packard Primary 51.84Wh/4.15Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2012, 01:40 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: Pro tools 10 will not install!!!!!

Press and hold the 'N' key on your keyboard and launch Pro Tools. A dialog window will appear where you have to choose your hardware. Select the Mbox or whatever interface you have and go on.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2012, 12:46 PM
FatsumaA FatsumaA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro tools 10 will not install!!!!!

I have been trying that technique but it doesnt work either
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2012, 10:05 AM
txrx txrx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro tools 10 will not install!!!!!

could you check your download copy of pro tools size and verify from avid site to see if they are the same? your system is good to go, i believe it was the copy of pro tools you are having is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2012, 09:59 AM
FatsumaA FatsumaA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro tools 10 will not install!!!!!

I checked that as well and it is the same size.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.2 wont even install! After clean windows 7 install!!! shamanrock Windows 13 12-27-2012 04:39 PM
First install of Pro Tools 9 - Logic 9 already installed - PlugIn install questions b-pole macOS 2 08-31-2011 07:23 AM
Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista! DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 01-09-2011 11:16 AM
Can't install Pro Tools LE - Insert disc but no option to install Paul McConnell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-22-2010 08:13 AM
Why install Pro-Tools to install drivers for Mbox2 bigbobbysd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-23-2010 07:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com