Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 02-06-2012, 11:29 AM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

I'm still getting the freezes in 10.0.1 also.

However, I'd be interested to learn which gfx cards everyone with the freeze problem is using as looking at the compatability grid, it seems only the Quadros are qualified for PT10 under Windows.

Only reason I ask is that my audio still plays during the lock ups so it *may* be some sort of display refresh issue? Just a thought. Anyone with a Quadro getting the freezes?
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 02-06-2012, 02:19 PM
powerjoe powerjoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Elk River, MN USA
Posts: 1,284
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Chaz,

Do you get freeze ups when in Input Only monitoring (or vice versa)?

We had this problem on our Windows PT10 machine, and switching out of Auto Input monitoring fixes this. We're left without the ability to use Auto Input monitoring, but (for us) at least there is a work around.


Let me know if there is any difference between Auto Input monitoring and Input Only monitoring with regards to stability?


Curious....
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 02-06-2012, 03:34 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

I'm on CPTK so I don't have the overall option for Auto Input only. But so far, it hasn't made any difference with some tracks in Input Only - interesting information though, thanks.

Just out of curiosity I fired up the worst session I experience the lock ups on (it's worst while editing MIDI but even just getting the transport or record enable buttons etc. to respond promptly is a problem in this session) and the mouse pointer is fully responsive & moveable while Protools is frozen so I'm not sure if that points to a Protools GUI redrawing issue rather than a graphics card incompatability?

{edit to add}My buffer settings make no difference either, it locks up from 64 thru 1024 regardless. Pretty miffed because I had 9.0.3 rock solid - I'm rolling back the spare studio PC to 9.0.3 as this freezing issue is really starting to become unworkable in certain sessions - it makes MIDI editing nigh on impossible.
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 02-07-2012, 02:47 PM
jaklagratt jaklagratt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Paris
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Hi,

Same problem here on a AlienWare Aurora R3 system, with a Nvidia GTX 580.

1 or 3 seconds short freezes, and sometimes general freeze and crash of the computer !

PT10.0.1 with CPTK.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 02-22-2012, 08:03 AM
forgotteng forgotteng is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

I am experiencing freezing. My computer locks up and I have to force reset. There is also a fuzzy audio sound that intermittently goes off every couple of seconds. I have been running PT10 with no issues for 2 months. This just showed up yesterday. My session is only 8 tracks so far with 4 stereo auxes. I am wondering if this is a UAD issue. It started showing up when I put an 1176 on a track.


SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : System manufacturer System Product Name
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Studio2
User : Anthony

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Speed : 2.4GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Asus P5Q PRO TURBO
BIOS : AMI 0602 08/04/2009
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3

Chipset
Model : ASUS P45/P43/G45/G43 DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 267MHz (1GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 401MHz (802MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston 2G-UDIMM 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)
Memory Module : Kingston 2G-UDIMM 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-23-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (16 SM4.1 1.4GHz, 512MB DDR2, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 474.6MB)
CUDA Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 474.6MB)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (16SP 1.4GHz, 474.6MB)

Storage Devices
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 932GB (C:)
Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (D:)
Seagate ST3320620AS (320GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 298GB (G:)
Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (E:)
ATAPI iHAS124 B (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 520MB (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
reserve : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (D:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Audio (G:) : 298GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3320620AS (320GB, SATA150, 3.5", NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Audio (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3500418AS (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Audio CD (F:) : 0bytes (CDFS) @ ATAPI iHAS124 B (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : nVidia High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Audio Device : Mark Of The Unicorn 0004h
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS JMB361 AHCI/IDE
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VT6315 Series Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Officejet 4500 G510g-m (1200x1200, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : Hewlett-Packard 4500 G510g-m,192.168.2.3 (Scanner, 2400x2400, USB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller(NDIS6.20) (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 02-23-2012, 09:15 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazC View Post
I'm still getting the freezes in 10.0.1 also.

However, I'd be interested to learn which gfx cards everyone with the freeze problem is using as looking at the compatability grid, it seems only the Quadros are qualified for PT10 under Windows.

Only reason I ask is that my audio still plays during the lock ups so it *may* be some sort of display refresh issue? Just a thought. Anyone with a Quadro getting the freezes?
My card was an NVIDIA GeForce GT120 Graphics, 1GB DDR2 Total Video Memory.
I think this card was freeing at the time I blew it up by messing with the drivers.
Now I have a ATI Radeon HD 5450 this freezes often enough to annoy and embarrass me in front of customers.
I can't roll back really. Too many projects saved as pt10 session.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 02-23-2012, 10:34 PM
Lefthook77 Lefthook77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 55
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Louie, in case you catch some flak from hardcore fans... I'm 100% with you. Their performance over the past five years has been abysmal. I'm surprised I've put up with it, honestly.


Quote:
Originally Posted by louieshowers View Post
I am seriously embarrassed by the lag time with this "auto saving issue!!" 2 different clients have looked at me and said.."time to buy a MAC." IT IS INEXCUSABLE! I have 6GB of ram and my system freezes up for 3-10 seconds numerous times while working!!!! I have been a protools user for close to 10 years!! WHERE IS THE UPDATE!!! 10.0.1 did not address this!! WTF!!!! This software is damn expensive and should not have this issue.. PT 9 doesn't do it....but i am not going back after the money I spent.

-Don't tell me to go to the optimization page either...or trash databases.or check my display driver......This is a software issue! end of story...MY GOSH
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 02-24-2012, 04:37 AM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaklagratt View Post
Hi,

Same problem here on a AlienWare Aurora R3 system, with a Nvidia GTX 580.

1 or 3 seconds short freezes, and sometimes general freeze and crash of the computer !

PT10.0.1 with CPTK.
Just FYI I also have the Alienware aurora r3 but with the nvidia gtx 590. Running PT 10.0.1 I have not had any freezing with the most current driver from nvidia.

On my laptop it has the older GT230M it is good most of the time, I get short freezes when trying to use the pencil tool to draw, say with volume changes I will draw and the mouse will stop moving for 3 or 4 seconds then continues to work normal. Not a big problem since the laptop is for just messing around with mixes and not anything serious.

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 02-24-2012, 05:27 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

I have the same thing on my laptop but the mouse doesn't freeze. It's not the same thing here. My windows 7 laptop does it on all audio applications. The app still works and the mouse moves but you can't do anything. What we are talking about is a Pro Tools specific thing where only the Protools window becomes unresponsive yet everything plays and catches up to where it was after it lets go. I can boot up another app during this freeze if I wanted to.
I think I read only one tech from Avid respond to this situation. They must know. We should keep bumping this up. I am thinking of buying a Quadro card to see if solves the problem. I kinda doubt it will but who knows.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 02-24-2012, 05:33 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Freezes

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveD@DAWPRO View Post
Dang... froze up tonight while doing drum edits. Was also using external insert for a TC Reverb 4000, and some UAD plugins along with normal PT channel strip plugins.

I'll try to narrow it down... but still a problem here.
Wondering what you graphic card is. My care is an ATI Radeon HD 5450

It does seem to happen mostly on midi window and mixer and automation. I guess that's almost everything in PT.

UPDATE: I do notice that it happens when it's about to play a new region. I also ran it with 3 cores. I'm not noticing any change except maybe the processor approaches the 60-70% mark with no errors. With quad core, I seem to get cpu warnings at 60% plus/minus. I'm running EZ drummer, and a few assorted plugs, nothing wrapped. I think something like EZ drummer causes the freeze ups. I do agree with Dayons suggestion to use Reaper if the lag bothers you too much. It does when a client is sitting there with me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 10.0.1 freezes ewlewl macOS 3 11-02-2012 02:39 PM
Pro Tools HD freezes mac pro gaspari99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 12-22-2009 01:38 PM
pro tools freezes uzi B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-26-2009 06:29 AM
pro tools freezes LonnyS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-05-2006 01:19 PM
Pro Tools Freezes Up TMCguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-09-2005 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com