Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-23-2012, 10:04 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Here is the response from my support ticket with Avid.

Entered By : Digidesign-Avid Customer Success
Entered on : 2/23/2012 9:59 AM
Hi,

We don't qualify third party audio interfaces. You should just be able to open or create a new session at 48 kHz and the audio interface should follow. If this is not what is occurring you should contact Presonus directly to see if they are aware if this issue and if there is a driver update or firmware update for their audio interfaces that address this.

Best regards,
Avid/Digidesign Technical Support
Question Reference# 01863186


PreSonus says its a Pro Tools thing Pro Tools says its a PreSonus thing???

The Zuzudaddy fix is my only hope!!!

AHH, going to bother both companies till I get this working!!!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-23-2012, 08:14 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Not working so far... I have the 1.5.2 thanks to Zuzu.


When I do a factory reset the Studiolive is 150a build 181


Gonna keep experimenting...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-23-2012, 08:25 PM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Have you tried your Siig card? Also I assume you have done all the windows 7 system tweaks avid recommends? Were you able to record at 48k in capture ?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-23-2012, 08:33 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

You are a great help. My Siig card is in my other home as of yesterday. We are completely moving out Saturday, only thing left in my studio is my computer and Studiolive. I do have the Legacy driver chosen with the 1394 connection... I just left it as it didnt make any difference. When I reinstall Universal Control the only notification I get is the Firewall access. I did run cccleaner and it found lots of entries for UC.

I am actually using tethering to get on the web. I just loaded Ableton at 48k and it worked great. I will download capture in a few...I am going to give it a whirl right now
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-23-2012, 08:36 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Yep... Didnt work! AHHHHHHHH

Installed Capture... I did get windows installer device is ready to use... Now it is updating firmware. This has basically consumed and screwed up my life for the past few weeks. If I could only move on.... THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-23-2012, 08:56 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Capture worked great at 48k.... Opened Pro Tools and same ASIO error...

Yes, I did do all the recommended tweaks for windows...


Ya know, I do technical support on Windows systems for a living. I never never have had so many problems trying to get a device to work properly. How could this be???????????????????????????????????????????????? ??????

I am so flipping frustrated
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-23-2012, 09:05 PM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

I sent you an email.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-23-2012, 11:40 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Exclamation Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Ok, Zuzudaddy basically talked me through the only workaround on this, what a nice guy. WOW I was totally going no where until he helped me.... THANK YOU



Basically
Problem still exists and is awful... Who is to blame?
For me this is what I found to open a session (after installing 1.5.2 then 1.5.3)
You have to

1.Open PT and hit "n" choose "ASIO 4 All" as your playback engine (after you download and install or try something else I dunno I am still steaming mad over here)

2. Create session at 48kn and make sure it plays click... save

3. Change playback engine to PAEfirestudio (or studiolive driver )

4. Pro Toolz will now close and reopen session

5. now it plays at 48k (but with Asio 4 all icon on taskbar???? I dunno but somehow I will do a dverb test

I feel like I need a dbag test instead...


Please help me find a better workaround!!!!!

Make new drivers that work properly would be really cool!


HERE IS FULL VIDEO OF PROCESS


http://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/nmaumx
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-24-2012, 12:53 AM
arhall arhall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 91
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Yup.
ASIO4ALL works good for me too. It's for now the only workaround to get rid of all PT errors.

__________________
Intel i7 2600K, z68 with iGPU, 8Gb, Win7 64, PT11.
TC Impact Twin.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-25-2012, 10:54 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Anybody see that Video? I am still super annoyed!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 11.01 close session crashes on load next session eddie lamb Pro Tools 11 2 09-07-2013 01:51 AM
Help, PTLE does not respond after session load (session lost?) RiF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-01-2010 06:59 PM
Session will not load jkeefauver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-10-2008 07:45 PM
Session won't load jkeefauver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-28-2007 05:59 AM
Session will not load SpillingSounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-27-2005 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com