Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-21-2012, 07:27 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Thank you Zuzu, I am relieved that someone out there has had the same issues and they are running at 48k... Trying your steps now.

Firmware 1.50a
Bulid 184

Universal Control says...
3.5.6.11675
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-21-2012, 07:46 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Well I did the steps you suggested perfectly. Same outcome... ASIO error then I am forced to quit. My Studiolive did come back at 48k but loading a 48k 24bit blank session errors every time. Thank you for you help!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-21-2012, 07:58 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Just downloaded 1.5.3.1 and reinstalled Universal Control, earlier I rolled back to PT 10.0...

I have been trying different combinations for days...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-21-2012, 08:10 PM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Did you use the 1.5.2 UC installer or the 1.5.3 installer. If you installed 1.5.3 over 1.5.2 without removing some registry items and some folders, thats part of the problem, like i said its a tricky thing but its possible to Make work. It's late here and I am not in front of the studio pc, In the morning I will walk you through the reinstall of the UC software and a reflash of the mixer.

Talk to you soon....

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-21-2012, 08:31 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

I built the system feb 15th and I downloaded the driver from PreSonus so I am pretty sure I did have the latest...Thank you so much for your help!

Although when you say re flash the mixer, yes I did update the firmware before in my previous build.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-22-2012, 07:40 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

I talked with PreSonus Technical Support and they said it was a Pro Tools issue...Now to try and get support from them. This is gonna suck.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-22-2012, 07:59 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

I made a support ticket with Avid.

The only things to install with Pro Tools and the Studiolive would be PT and the Universal control right? I am not on HD. The PreSonus guy who didnt seem to know PT that much thought there was another driver update??? I think he was talking about HD. I basically got nowhere.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-22-2012, 08:35 AM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Its not a protools problem per se. I had the studiolive and protools 9 working at 48k on a desktop and a laptop, and now have studiolive and protools 10 working on both as well. Give me some time and i will help you later today. I have firmware 150a Build 181 so this could be an issue with the most current build.

What I suggest you do at this point is open UC and do the factory reset to the board, this should take it back to original firmware. Then uninstall UC and the studiolive drivers make sure the folders under windows/program files for UC are gone. Do a registry clean to remove unused keys relateing to the UC, power off the board and reboot.

Then download the UC 1.5.2 installer not 1.5.3, install the 1.5.2 software and reboot. Turn on the board let it boot properly, You should see windows trying to load the studiolive driver after it says your hardware is installed and redy to use, Open UC and update firmware. Once this is done change settings to 48k 512 buffers and safe mode 1. Now load capture and set the session to 48k make sure you can record and playback in capture. If this is all ok then close capture and power evrything off and back on in the proper order, load pro tools and give it a whirl.

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:04 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Thank you for all your help! I will try that next...I am using the built in firewire on the board FYI

Cannot find 1.5.2 online can you hook it up?

When I did the factory reset my SL is at 150a Build 184
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-23-2012, 06:54 AM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Once you get the 1.5.2 installed and do the factory reset it will take you back to 150a Build 181. Send me your email and I can send you the installer.

Sean
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 11.01 close session crashes on load next session eddie lamb Pro Tools 11 2 09-07-2013 01:51 AM
Help, PTLE does not respond after session load (session lost?) RiF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-01-2010 06:59 PM
Session will not load jkeefauver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-10-2008 07:45 PM
Session won't load jkeefauver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-28-2007 05:59 AM
Session will not load SpillingSounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-27-2005 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com