Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2012, 04:38 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Unhappy Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

I know this might be a double post but this is somewhat of a different issue....

I have a Studiolive 16.4.2 and Pro Tools 10.1

Launching Pro Tools and choosing 44.1 works great. I played the click track for hours and tested recording without any issues at all.

Attempting to do the Dverb test and loading a 48k session has been hugely unsuccessful. I load the session and no matter now much I play with the sample rate on the Studiolive's Universal Control I cannot get it to start at 48k. I have consistently been getting this message..."ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel pro tools"

restarted , reinstalled universal control. same result.

I cannot get a session to load at 48k... When I set Universal control to 48k and open Pro Tools the Universal panel switches to 44.1 then back to 48k when opening or starting a project at 48k .

I am using the onboard Firewire (it says TI Chip in Device Manager and works good otherwise)

Please Help... I feel as if thought I am loosing my mind

I did what this guy said too... It works for him why not me??
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mpxCtbDc6Ew

Thank you for all your help and suggestions. I dunno what to do...



New Motherboard, fresh build. SAME ISSUES!!!
Got this after recommendations on this thread..
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=317136

ASUS EN8400GS SILENT/DI/1GD2(LP) GeForce 8400 GS 1GB 64-bit DDR2 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready Low Profile Ready Video Card $32.99
CORSAIR XMS3 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 $42.99
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 Intel X58 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard $199.99
Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950 $269.99

PT works great at 44.1... I went to do the dverb test and I get "ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel pro tools"





SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Michael-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : GigaByte X58A-UD3R
Chassis : GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte X58A-UD3R
BIOS : Award (OEM) FF 02/18/2011
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz (4C 8T 3GHz/3GHz, 2.13GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz) FSB
Memory Controller : Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz) FSB, 3x 2GB DIMM DDR3 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX6GX3M3A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16 SM4.1 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR2 666MHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR2 666MHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16SP 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR2 666MHz 128-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR2 666MHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
SAMSUNG HD501LJ (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (C:)
Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm) : 1TB (E:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S202G (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Work Drive (E:) : 1TB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST31500341AS (1.5TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm)
Hard Disk (C:) : 368GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S202G (ATA66, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte HD Audio Controller
Audio Device : ASUS High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Audio Codec : nVidia 000Bh
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 88SE91A3 SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : EPSON Stylus NX400 Series (360x360, USB, Colour)
Printer : Epson ESC/P-R (360x360, USB, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 10Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.4
Edit/Delete Message
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2012, 05:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,712
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Can you open the Presonus setup utility and change the sample rate there?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2012, 05:37 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Yep, you are talking about the Universal Control panel? I can switch it to 48k or 44.1.

I can change the sample rate on the studiolive itself as well but not when connected to a PC. When connected it says firewire for sample rate pref's.


I set the sample rate to 48k and open PT and choose a 48k blank session and get the ASIO error...


THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUGGESTION... But yeah.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2012, 10:20 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

I ordered snow leopard to test it out and see if that makes a difference on a mac after 1600+600 and extras whats another 30 bucks for a hacintosh?...all this headache... This is ridiculous just trying to learn a software and have it work. Avid should be ashamed of themselves. I cant imagine if I was a noob, I would just give up. Going back to Ableton now... This is frustrating as hell. I am so pissed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:25 PM
Odebode Odebode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oregon
Posts: 18
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

I completely identify with you. Why build a windows compatible version if you're not going to properly QC-it or support it. I tried to return this headache of a program to Sweetwater, but even that was difficult as you have to go through hoops with iLok, and pay them $25 to 'transfer a license'. Words cannot express..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2012, 12:32 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Any ideas anyone? I will be calling PreSonus technical support tomorrow... There is advertizements for Pro Tools + Studiolive all over the web for sale as a package...

I just built a recommended system and I cannot open a 48k session? I have to be doing something wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2012, 09:21 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Question Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Could not get through to PreSonus had to get off phone... Trying to find a person in existence that has a Studiolive running at 48k... I have to be nuts or doing something wrong?

This package is all over Music Gear selling stores.. WTF

http://www.proaudiostar.com/pre-stud...FYvRKgod6ROITQ

My PC was build for Pro Tools, Someone throw me a bone. I PMed the guy from Youtube.... Waiting to hear back from PreSonus via support ticket... Loosing my mind.

Help!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2012, 12:52 AM
arhall arhall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 91
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Quote:
Originally Posted by djmichaelwenz View Post
Could not get through to PreSonus had to get off phone... Trying to find a person in existence that has a Studiolive running at 48k... I have to be nuts or doing something wrong?

This package is all over Music Gear selling stores.. WTF

http://www.proaudiostar.com/pre-stud...FYvRKgod6ROITQ

My PC was build for Pro Tools, Someone throw me a bone. I PMed the guy from Youtube.... Waiting to hear back from PreSonus via support ticket... Loosing my mind.

Help!
I suppose you have submitted a support request at Presonius?
__________________
Intel i7 2600K, z68 with iGPU, 8Gb, Win7 64, PT11.
TC Impact Twin.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-21-2012, 07:38 AM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Yep, sure did.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-21-2012, 07:11 PM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: Cannot Load 48k session 44.1 is ok???

Hello. I have windows 7 64bit running protools 10.01 with a studiolive 16.4.2 I can record and mix at 24/48. These two devices are picky about what order you change the settings. Also very important that you have the latest firmware installed via the universal control. First tell me what version of firmware your mixer is running? Also what is the version of universal control you have? I had the same problem you have now and it was a bit tricky to figure out, but with some more info and a bit of patients we can get your setup working.

If by chance your sure you have the latest software and firmware then try this. Exit pro tools, open UC and set 48K then close UC and turn off the mixer, and shutdown the computer then turn the mixer on let it startup and then boot computer. Open UC and make sure it still says 48k if it does close UC and load protools, create a new session at 48k goto playback engine and make sure the presonus driver is selected. Try and create a new audio track and record some sounds then play it back. Let me know.....

Sean
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 11.01 close session crashes on load next session eddie lamb Pro Tools 11 2 09-07-2013 01:51 AM
Help, PTLE does not respond after session load (session lost?) RiF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-01-2010 06:59 PM
Session will not load jkeefauver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-10-2008 07:45 PM
Session won't load jkeefauver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-28-2007 05:59 AM
Session will not load SpillingSounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-27-2005 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com