Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2012, 05:24 PM
thatguywithquestions thatguywithquestions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default JLCooper Surround Panner without an ICON

Hey guys,

I have JLCooper Surround Panner and a 002 rack. I want to be able to use the panner with Pro Tools 10. I have it connected but I'm having issues. The "Prev Track" button keeps pressing itself. My session will keep acting as if SHIFT is pressed, also. I have the surround panner set up in MIDI controllers. Any advice on how to get this working correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2012, 12:25 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: JLCooper Surround Panner without an ICON

I think it works over HUI so it should work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2012, 08:24 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,837
Default Re: JLCooper Surround Panner without an ICON

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaudio View Post
I think it works over HUI so it should work.
It works over MIDI.

Make sure you have the lastest driver. Reinstall the JL Copper software even if you do have the most current. Unplug everything and plug it back in. See if that helps.

If not, contact JL Cooper and find out if this has been tested in 10. Mine works in 8, and I don't have 10 yet, so I am no further help.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2012, 09:14 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: JLCooper Surround Panner without an ICON

I have one and it works the same in 8 or 10. Yours may be broken.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2012, 09:56 AM
Audio_Vision Audio_Vision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Silver Spring, MD
Posts: 318
Default Re: JLCooper Surround Panner without an ICON

We have the Digi/AVID branded JL Cooper surround panner with the touch sensitive panner, works in 10 HD on a Win 7 system.
__________________

Digital Media Engineer
Discovery Communications
http://corporate.discovery.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon D Control 32Channel with Surround Panner + Xmon emilianocaballero Buy & Sell 7 01-06-2016 05:54 AM
FS: Blue Icon D Control 16 Faders, Surround panner, monitor arm, scribble tray, Xmon drogan88 Buy & Sell 0 01-16-2014 09:24 AM
Surround panner jlcooper not compatible alx002 macOS 3 09-08-2012 02:48 AM
Jlcooper surround panner not recognized alx002 Pro Tools 9 1 09-08-2011 03:11 AM
Surround Panner-Joysticks with ICON NK ICON & C|24 6 01-22-2005 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com