Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2009, 07:34 AM
postman56 postman56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 410
Default My HD Core is not showing "pass" with Apogee Rosetta

Hi Guys, I just got my Apogee X-HD card and am moving up to HD3,and I was previously running Protool 6.4.1,Mix Plus and the Apogee Mix card for years inside my Rosetta 800.
Now with the Digi HD core installed, the Digitest shows everything passing (two access cards)but not the HD Core Card,and just the last bit failing, called Peripheral Digital Look Playback, all 16 channels are showing failure in the info?.
Is this normal since it's not a Digidesign 96/192 interface but the Rosetta 800?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.


Other products Big Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2009, 07:35 AM
usastra usastra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 145
Default Re: My HD Core is not showing "pass" with Apogee Rosetta

It's normal if your using a 3rd party converter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2009, 08:11 AM
postman56 postman56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 410
Default Re: My HD Core is not showing "pass" with Apogee Rosetta

Thanks guys, is there anything else I should know about running these components together, delay compensation etc?
Thanks for the help
Ken
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2009, 12:34 PM
postman56 postman56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 410
Default Re: My HD Core is not showing "pass" with Apogee Rosetta

Another question if you don't mind, what should the clock source be set at in Protools 7.3.1's Hardware Set Up, Clock source? Internal, Word clock, etxternal!!
Thanks
Ken
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Pics for "The Dub Stage" showing our Meyer 37 speaker room dr sound Post - Surround - Video 16 04-04-2013 04:20 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
10.1.1 not showing "disk cache" under system usage [solved] Silky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2012 12:21 PM
If Pro Tools is now "Open", why am I limited to 96kHz on a Rosetta 800?? Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-14-2010 02:55 PM
Can Someone Clarify I/O Settins "ADC After Record Pass" 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 87 09-06-2008 12:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com