Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2012, 10:22 PM
caliber545 caliber545 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gainesville
Posts: 2
Default Digidesign 96 and ADAT connection problem

Hey everyone,
I have a digidesign 96 and I'm trying to connect my Mackie Onyx 1200F to it. The Mackie Onyx 1200F has 12 channels. The first 8 channels go right into the 96 (by breakout cable) but I really would like to use the remaining 4 channels!! So I came to the decision of going ADAT into the Digidesign 96, however while my Onyx indicates sound on channels 9-12, the digidesign 96 doesn't hear a thing. I've changed the clock source under Hardware Setup to Optical and still nothing. Can anybody help?? It would really be appreciated. Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2012, 02:20 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,419
Default Re: Digidesign 96 and ADAT connection problem

I wonder if channels 1-8 on the Onyx are feeding the optical output by default, or if maybe no inputs are routed to the optical port. Does the Onyx have firewire and some kind of setup software? If so, I would start there and check the routing within the Onyx. In theory, once you get the routing to do what you need, it should hold that setup(at least that's how my Presonus Firestudio worked, which took an afternoon of futzing to get setup correctly).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2012, 08:44 PM
caliber545 caliber545 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Gainesville
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digidesign 96 and ADAT connection problem

Yea thanks. I hooked it up firewire with nothing to lose and ALAS, the damn thing worked. haha. thanks for the reply, it helped a lot. I spent all day yesterday trying to figure it out but to no success. finally, now im up and running!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digidesign 192 digital and digidesign pre connection help benhurk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-20-2009 07:46 PM
adat connection itai bn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-02-2009 10:26 AM
ADAt connection problem HELP!!! mastermorris Tips & Tricks 5 11-03-2005 08:24 AM
88.2 - 96 on a 192 I/O ADAT connection EHProd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-04-2004 11:04 AM
ADAT Connection Help Jim Donnachie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-04-2002 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com