Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2001, 06:10 PM
carbomb carbomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 16
Default using analog mixer??

hey guys.,
im trying to get a better guitar sound by sending the signal to a mixer then back into pro tools, ive tried to do it but just cant deem to get it can anyone explain how to do this process? also will usung external effects cut down on cpu power?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2001, 08:37 PM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: using analog mixer??

First setup your effect units on the send and return on your mixer. Then plug the output of your mixer into the "In" on the digi (on the back i.e. 5&6). Use channel 3 out on the digi and plug into an open channel on your mixer. Create a stereo aux channel on the digi and assign the input to channels 5/6 stereo. Push up the fader. Now, choose which track in your session you want to send to the mixer (like your guitar) and use the send on that channel to route it to i/o 3.

Yes, using external effect will save CPU cycles. Best to use S/pdif.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2001, 08:43 PM
Ryan H. Ryan H. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pomona, Ca
Posts: 20
Default Re: using analog mixer??

Your analog mixer must have direct out lines for each channel. To send the signal to the Digi 001, you must Plug 1/4 balance patch bay cable into the direct line out of the Analog mixer; for example, ch. 1 of your mixer, plug into ch.1's direct line out. Then do the same and attach the other end of the cable into one of Digi 001's direct line inputs located in the back of unit. If you're miking the an amp then this should do the job. Otherise, if you plan to plug directly in the mixer, you might try a direct box. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Ryan H.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
You can have my analog mixer- Terry Wetzel Windows 4 06-02-2011 08:11 PM
Analog mixer into PT ... How? houndog31 General Discussion 3 12-13-2007 10:14 PM
analog mixer + control surface = digital mixer? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-11-2006 05:12 AM
I Need an analog Mixer. Big Koo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 08-23-2004 05:07 PM
Best analog mixer SummerOverture Tips & Tricks 7 12-27-2002 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com