Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2014, 06:35 PM
rann rann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: The Hague
Posts: 3
Default Beware: Adding user account to "Pro Tools Users Group" leads to logon failure @reboot

Hi All,

Just wanted to give a heads-up/word-of-warning; I ran into a rather tricky issue that took me a while to figure out. It might actually be a bug, but not sure.

About a month ago I installed Pro Tools 11.1.2 and AIR Instrument Expansion Pack 2, I've played around a bit and had a few reboots since that time too, no strange things so far.

About a week ago I noticed this new "Pro Tools Users Group" Local Group on My System. After a little googling, it seemed to me to be intended for users that would run Pro Tools with elevated privileges for certain system resources. That sounded interresting so i added my account to that group and forgot all about it..

Until I rebooted tonight and got an obscure login message which at first I thought was related to Microsoft Live-ID account integration in Windows 8.1; I would enter my correct username and password, but the system told me I was using an incorrect password; I could not logon with my regular user account.

I logged on with an administrator account and couldn't figure out what was going on, the account wasn't locked, password was fine although the logon screen was adamant about my password typing failures apparently.

I tried a runas /user:myuser cmd.exe as an admin and got another error:

"the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer"

If I would intentionally use another/fake password, I would get an "incorrect password" error, so this way I realized my password was correct.

After some further research and googling I finally found the culprit: It was the "Pro Tools Users Group" membership of my user that was causing my user account to not be able to logon.

This is due to the fact that the "Pro Tools Users Group" is in the "Deny log on locally" Local Group Policy! I suppose the installer did this, and maybe even for a reason, but this might not be clear to everyone (the group is named innocently enough imho).

If you are having maddening logon troubles, logon as an administrator, start a cmd.exe and start gpedit.msc. Navigate to Computer Configuration - Windows Settings - Security Settings - Local Policies - User Rights Assignments - Deny log on locally. You can either remove Pro Tools Users Group from this list or remove your own user from this group in the first place.

So! Not sure if this is a bug, but I'm sure someone that might run into this would be happy with this post

Greets,


Rubin!
Attached Images
File Type: gif denypolicy.gif (13.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg protoolsgroup.jpg (75.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2014, 02:48 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,301
Default Re: Beware: Adding user account to "Pro Tools Users Group" leads to logon failure @re

PT is the only app that I've ever encountered that creates users and a group behind the scenes. Kind of an odd approach and interesting from a security standpoint.
__________________
PT 2024.3 DP 11.32 VEP 7.x with various VIs
NI Komplete Audio 6 on HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win11
MOTU 828es ADA8200 MTP-AV on HP Z2 G4 Xeon Workstation Win11
MOTU M4 on MacBook Air M2 2023 Sonoma.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2014, 06:06 AM
rann rann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: The Hague
Posts: 3
Default Re: Beware: Adding user account to "Pro Tools Users Group" leads to logon failure @re

Actually, that is not so much what worries me (VMware Workstation does create a user for example, as do certain parts of the .NET framework, as does Oracle Database).

What does worry me is the innocent naming of the Group, suggesting you can just add users to it, which will in effect lock you out; I think that is a bug in and of itself .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 always opens with the "All" group enabled? jgagne1 Pro Tools 11 6 11-08-2013 04:29 PM
pro tools crashes when modifying group "all" mortenbrekke Pro Tools 11 1 07-07-2013 10:17 AM
Pro Tools 10.0.1 on OS X Lion, "unrecognized component" initialization failure mscr macOS 1 03-02-2012 02:22 PM
I can´t find the "Pro Tools 9 full installer" in my AVID account anymore Alfa_Heal Windows 0 02-08-2012 02:09 PM
Adding effects to a "group" How ? Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-13-2009 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com