Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2012, 09:54 AM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Saratoga Springs Utah
Posts: 563
Default Bouncing Loops Leaves Audio "Hole"

When I bounce a loop which contains sustained steady audio, there is pop when it is played back. The pop does not exist when I listen to it in Pro Tools before I bounce it. When I examine the loop in a program called "Loop Editor" by Audiofile Engineering, I see a tiny dead space at the beginning of the audio file that has no sound on it (at the sample level) Apparently, Pro Tools is not making a seamless recording of the loop, but leaving a tiny hole in the beginning of the audio file.

Does anyone have any experience with this, or know how to adjust the bounce function to eliminate the small dead space at the beginning of the file?

Pro Tools HD 10.1.2 on TDM
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2012, 03:43 PM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Bouncing Loops Leaves Audio "Hole"

Quote:
Originally Posted by subwoof View Post
When I bounce a loop which contains sustained steady audio, there is pop when it is played back. The pop does not exist when I listen to it in Pro Tools before I bounce it. When I examine the loop in a program called "Loop Editor" by Audiofile Engineering, I see a tiny dead space at the beginning of the audio file that has no sound on it (at the sample level) Apparently, Pro Tools is not making a seamless recording of the loop, but leaving a tiny hole in the beginning of the audio file.

Does anyone have any experience with this, or know how to adjust the bounce function to eliminate the small dead space at the beginning of the file?

Pro Tools HD 10.1.2 on TDM
Is it an MP3 ?
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2012, 09:35 AM
subwoof subwoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Saratoga Springs Utah
Posts: 563
Default Re: Bouncing Loops Leaves Audio "Hole"

No, it's a .wav file. It always sound perfect in Pro Tools before I bounce it, but has a "tick" in it when it is bounced out and plays as a loop in Quick Time, or Snapper, or anything else that can play loops.
__________________
Michael McDonough, M.P.S.E.
Michael McDonough Sound Design
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Files "L" and "R" when bouncing to disk? TruestPain Tips & Tricks 13 02-15-2016 08:51 AM
"unable to parse audio file" and "OSStatus Error -208" ! reichman Post - Surround - Video 2 03-22-2010 04:46 AM
PT 8.1 audio "hits" or "pops" when i open files from PT7... djoeyd77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-31-2009 03:59 AM
computer case with "blow hole" opening/fan on top... necessary? Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-16-2003 10:52 AM
"Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-17-2002 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com