Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2011, 12:05 PM
blewis blewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 518
Default Is my 11R linked to "this" computer for "life"? (Answer: No, not really)

From the ERXP 2.0.1 sticky:

INSTALL THE 2.0.1 FIRMWARE FROM THE SAME COMPUTER YOU USED TO INSTALL THE 2.0 FIRMWARE, AND YOU WON"T HAVE TO RE-ENTER A SERIAL NUMBER. If you don't do this, you will need to purchase another ERXP serial number, since the FW Updater is tied to a specific CPU.


If I sell this laptop, do I have to pay $100 for the next bug fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2011, 12:15 PM
prkaye prkaye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ottawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: Is my 11R linked to "this" computer for "life"?

Yeah, I also find this a bit unacceptable.
__________________
______________________
Phil, Ottawa Ontario Canada
Amateur guitar player, songwriter
Main gear: PRS guitar, 11R, Cubase 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2011, 12:27 PM
derker derker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 622
Default Re: Is my 11R linked to "this" computer for "life"?

It does kind of suck. My laptop is on the way out, and after I shell out the money for a new one, I definitely won't have any for a new license for something I already own. I know Avid has to implement some sort of copy protection, but it seems like a bit of a punishment to the genuine people who are trying to contribute (financially) to 11r's development.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2011, 01:10 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Is my 11R linked to "this" computer for "life"?

This only applies in the very short term, since we have this update ready right on the heels of 2.0.

If you absolutely can't use the same machine you used before, call Customer Support and explain the issue. They will give you new serials.

Just to reiterate, the "tying to the CPU" ONLY APPLIES TO THE FW UPDATER APPLICATION, NOT THE FIRMWARE ITSELF.
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2011, 01:23 PM
derker derker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 622
Default Re: Is my 11R linked to "this" computer for "life"?

Thanks for the response, Chimp. You can understand why it could be a concern for us broke guitar players. :) Appreciate you chiming in and putting us more at ease.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2011, 01:27 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Is my 11R linked to "this" computer for "life"?

Yeah yeah, I totally get it.

I've spoken with CS ahead of the 2.0.1 release to make sure they take care of you guys.

It would definitely save time to use the same computer, and we still recommend that wherever practicable...but if that machine is in another area code or something, we'll get you set up.

The good thing is that we have a record of everyone who has already bought 2.0. Those of you who have, should receive an e-mail from Avid with a link to your new updater. I expect this to happen within the next 24 hours if all goes well.

Thanks again for the patience, support, and all the good energy on the DUC!
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2011, 01:54 PM
blewis blewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 518
Default Re: Is my 11R linked to "this" computer for "life"? (Answer: No, not really)

Sounds good. Thanks for the quick response.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit macOS 5 03-23-2011 12:13 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com