Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2009, 02:36 PM
Ed Shackleton Ed Shackleton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Waves v7 plugs on D-show - please help!

Hi there,

referring to the wealth of knowledge here as I need to pay waves for tech support, and don't have a credit card with me at the moment.

Installed waves live 6 package recently and bought D-show enabler so I could try the demos, all good.

The demos expired, and I decided to buy H-delay (on sale).

Unfortunately, waves had just gone to v7....updated enabler to v7 in a panic, but waveslive isn't working as it's still at v6 on the live site.

Any suggestions as to how I can get it working? or do I need to be patient and wait for Wlive to go to v7?

Or, will the pc installer work if I use the v7 installer in 'PC mode'?

Thanks in advance,
Ed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2009, 05:23 AM
Yoav R Yoav R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Waves v7 plugs on D-show - please help!

Hi Ed,

Please access your Waves account and contact our Tech Support through the supplied link, they are awaiting your call and will assist with the Enabler license.

Best regards,

Yoav R
Waves Audio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2009, 05:49 AM
Ed Shackleton Ed Shackleton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Waves v7 plugs on D-show - please help!

being dumb in not realising I have update plan coverage already...

Many thanks for your swift reply, will call support now.

Regards,
Ed Shackleton
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can’t get iloks (any plugs) to show up w MacPro PT MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 09-25-2006 09:16 AM
Waves plugs show an empty grey window, desperate andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-06-2006 11:32 AM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 01:31 PM
plugs won't show up in PT 6.1 40mutesheep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-13-2003 01:09 AM
Waves Plugs show up twice in Plug Ins Menu Delusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-05-2003 08:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com